Home› California› Monte Rio
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monte Rio, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Monte Rio responded to 22 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500 building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2021 Sonoma County 771 residents 0 reporting departments 130 5-yr
Total incidents
22
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$500
$500 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 86% of all calls.

22
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 6 27.3%
Power line down 6 27.3%
Building fires 4 18.2%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 2 9.1%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 1 4.5%
All other categories 3 13.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 0
Mar 0
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 4
Sep 4
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monte Rio

130 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $136K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 77 —
2022 26 -66.2%
2023* 3 —
2024* 2 —
2025 22 —

* Well below Monte Rio's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Monte Rio departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monte Rio?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 19 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 3 15.8%
2 Exterior, exposed surface 3 15.8%
3 Wildland, woods 3 15.8%
4 Vehicle area, other 2 10.5%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 10.5%
6 Undetermined 2 10.5%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 5.3%
8 Equipment or service area, other 1 5.3%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 5.3%
10 Outside area, other 1 5.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monte Rio mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 4 21.1%
2 Heat source: other 3 15.8%
3 Undetermined 3 15.8%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 10.5%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 10.5%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 5.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 5.3%
8 Heat, spark from friction 1 5.3%
9 Hot ember or ash 1 5.3%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 5.3%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $500 in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Monte Rio departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Monte Rio compares

Monte Rio vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monte Rio sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

28.53
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monte Rio
28.53
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
5.19
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monte Rio
5.19
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monte Rio
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monte Rio

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,126,940 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 305,651 36.7 mi
2018 Other causes 90,288 49.9 mi
2019 Power generation/transmission/distribution 76,825 26.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 76,067 29.4 mi
2015 Other causes 69,363 41.6 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 67,484 26.8 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 56,556 29.8 mi
2020 Natural 55,209 14.5 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,624 42.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 48,920 41.4 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 40,000 49.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,807 23.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monte Rio do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95462 129
2 95421 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monte Rio

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Monte Rio. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.