Home› Colorado› Monument
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monument, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving Monument responded to 103 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 El Paso County 10,548 residents 3 reporting departments 811 5-yr
Total incidents
103
-57.6% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$93K
$62K structure · $30K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 7
0 civilian deaths · 6 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

103
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 37 35.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 10 9.7%
Authorized controlled burning 7 6.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 5 4.9%
Building fires 4 3.9%
All other categories 40 38.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 5
Mar 11
Apr 9
May 10
Jun 5
Jul 10
Aug 8
Sep 11
Oct 0
Nov 15
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monument

811 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 182 —
2022 160 -12.1%
2023 123 -23.1%
2024 243 +97.6%
2025 103 -57.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Monument departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
7
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
21%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
2
Under investigation
14%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monument?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 80 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 25.0%
2 Undetermined 9 11.2%
3 Outside area, other 5 6.2%
4 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 4 5.0%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 5.0%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 3.8%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 3.8%
8 Vehicle area, other 3 3.8%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 3.8%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 3.8%
11 All other areas 23 28.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monument mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 28 35.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 11.2%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 7.5%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 7.5%
5 Arcing 5 6.2%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.8%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 3.8%
8 Lightning 3 3.8%
9 Heat source: other 2 2.5%
10 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.5%
11 All other sources 13 16.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $62K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Monument departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Outside gas or vapor combustion explosion Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $200 Fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $100 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Monument compares

Monument vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monument sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.76
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monument
9.76
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
0.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monument
0.38
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monument
0
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Monument

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 1
Gender
M 8 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
7
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monument

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 320,625 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 137,760 30.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 42,795 37.3 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 18,947 13.9 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,580 7.5 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 11,875 32.1 mi
2000 Smoking 10,800 37.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,636 36.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,064 33.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,355 31.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,328 29.3 mi
2002 Natural 6,000 42.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,200 43.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monument do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 80132 751
2 80921 41
3 80908 15
4 80118 2
5 80133 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monument

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of Monument. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Monument?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Monument.

NULL WOODMOORMONUMENT FPD
1855 WOODMOOR DR
FDID 0419020 paid
MONUMENT FIRE DISTRICT
18650 HWY 105PO BOX 2668
FDID 0415513 paid · 63 volunteer
NULL TRILAKES FPD
18650 HWY 105PO BOX 2668
FDID 0418413 paid · 63 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.