Home› Indiana› Mooresville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mooresville, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Mooresville responded to 199 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Morgan County 9,525 residents 2 reporting departments 926 5-yr
Total incidents
199
+15.7% vs 2024
Building fires
31
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$910K
$706K structure · $204K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 47% of all calls.

199
Total Incidents
Building fires 31 15.6%
Power line down 26 13.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 13 6.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 13 6.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 11 5.5%
All other categories 105 52.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 21
Mar 33
Apr 36
May 11
Jun 13
Jul 22
Aug 19
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 17
Dec 15
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mooresville

926 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.0M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 175 —
2022 197 +12.6%
2023 183 -7.1%
2024 172 -6.0%
2025 199 +15.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 31 building fires Mooresville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
20
Cause undetermined
15%
7
Intentional / arson
9%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
5
Under investigation
13%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mooresville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 156 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 35 22.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 24 15.4%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 9.0%
4 Other 12 7.7%
5 Outside area, other 12 7.7%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 6 3.8%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 5 3.2%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 3.2%
9 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 3 1.9%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 1.9%
11 All other areas 37 23.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mooresville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 71 45.5%
2 Heat source: other 12 7.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 5.8%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 5.1%
5 Hot ember or ash 8 5.1%
6 Arcing 7 4.5%
7 Cigarette lighter 7 4.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 3.2%
9 Heat, spark from friction 5 3.2%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 2.6%
11 All other sources 20 12.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $650K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mooresville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
7 $45,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $45,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mooresville compares

Mooresville vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mooresville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.89
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mooresville
20.89
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
3.25
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mooresville
3.25
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
105
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mooresville
105
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Mooresville

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 3
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 3
Gender
M 3 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
1
2
2
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mooresville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,452 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,549 24.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 28.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 156 27.7 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 47 46.4 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 47 38.3 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 37.1 mi
1999 Recreation and ceremony 37 37.2 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 35 39.2 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 34 41.7 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 30 45.0 mi
2005 Power generation/transmission/distribution 30 40.7 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 30 40.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mooresville do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46158 921
2 46113 2
3 46151 1
4 46157 1
5 46168 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mooresville

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Mooresville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mooresville?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mooresville.

Mooresville VFD
FDID 5501010 paid
Brown TWP VFD
471 PKY
FDID 550033 paid · 7 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.