Home› Minnesota› Moorhead
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Moorhead, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Moorhead responded to 214 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Clay County 44,443 residents 0 reporting departments 1,093 5-yr
Total incidents
214
+1.4% vs 2024
Building fires
47
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.1M
$922K structure · $146K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

214
Total Incidents
Building fires 47 22.0%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 36 16.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 27 12.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 17 7.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 14 6.5%
All other categories 73 34.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 17
Mar 13
Apr 16
May 25
Jun 15
Jul 25
Aug 19
Sep 16
Oct 17
Nov 21
Dec 18
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Moorhead

1,093 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $6.1M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 184 —
2022 192 +4.3%
2023 292 +52.1%
2024 211 -27.7%
2025 214 +1.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 47 building fires Moorhead departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
40
Cause undetermined
17%
12
Intentional / arson
9%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
3
Under investigation
6%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Moorhead?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 362 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 67 18.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 35 9.7%
3 Undetermined 33 9.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 32 8.8%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 20 5.5%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 14 3.9%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 12 3.3%
8 Outside area, other 12 3.3%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 11 3.0%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 11 3.0%
11 All other areas 115 31.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Moorhead mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 168 46.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 49 13.5%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 31 8.6%
4 Arcing 25 6.9%
5 Hot ember or ash 16 4.4%
6 Cigarette 16 4.4%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 3.3%
8 Cigarette lighter 10 2.8%
9 Fireworks 7 1.9%
10 Incendiary device 6 1.7%
11 All other sources 22 6.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $754K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Moorhead departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 82% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Major Investigated
2 $112,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $16,100 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Moorhead compares

Moorhead vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Moorhead sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.82
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Moorhead
4.82
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
1.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Moorhead
1.06
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Moorhead
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Moorhead

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 2
40-49 2
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 4
Gender
M 8 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
3
2
0
3
2
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Moorhead

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 26,588 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,855 30.6 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 2,425 42.9 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 1,593 43.2 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 1,540 29.9 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 1,381 46.9 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 1,200 20.0 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 1,185 42.0 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 1,155 14.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,122 35.7 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 1,000 42.6 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 990 34.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 950 41.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Moorhead do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 56560 1,093
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Moorhead

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Moorhead. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.