Home› Minnesota› Maplewood
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Maplewood, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Maplewood responded to 408 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $325K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Ramsey County 41,405 residents 0 reporting departments 1,499 5-yr
Total incidents
408
+21.8% vs 2024
Building fires
92
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.6M
$1.2M structure · $438K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

408
Total Incidents
Building fires 92 22.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 64 15.7%
Power line down 52 12.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 33 8.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 32 7.8%
All other categories 135 33.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 32
Mar 33
Apr 43
May 29
Jun 33
Jul 69
Aug 33
Sep 26
Oct 22
Nov 33
Dec 38
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Maplewood

1,499 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $7.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 234 —
2022 302 +29.1%
2023 220 -27.2%
2024 335 +52.3%
2025 408 +21.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 92 building fires Maplewood departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
24
Cause undetermined
24%
12
Intentional / arson
6%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
5
Under investigation
14%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Maplewood?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 241 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 48 19.9%
2 Undetermined 24 10.0%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 20 8.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 19 7.9%
5 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 11 4.6%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 10 4.1%
7 Wall surface: exterior 9 3.7%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 2.5%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 6 2.5%
10 Laboratory 6 2.5%
11 All other areas 82 34.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Maplewood mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 111 46.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 32 13.3%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 22 9.1%
4 Arcing 10 4.1%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 4.1%
6 Hot ember or ash 9 3.7%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 3.3%
8 Cigarette lighter 6 2.5%
9 Heat source: other 5 2.1%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.1%
11 All other sources 23 9.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $925K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Maplewood departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 76% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $325,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Maplewood compares

Maplewood vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Maplewood sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.85
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Maplewood
9.85
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
2.22
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Maplewood
2.22
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Maplewood
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Maplewood

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 17,765 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 23.3 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 21.4 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 1,299 45.5 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 14.7 mi
2000 Smoking 420 28.7 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 336 24.6 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 306 23.5 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 20.2 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 14.8 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 248 24.6 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 225 48.6 mi
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 220 46.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Maplewood do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55109 916
2 55119 339
3 55117 220
4 55113 18
5 55125 2
6 55130 2
7 55106 1
8 55110 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Maplewood

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Maplewood. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.