Home› Pennsylvania› Morrisdale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Morrisdale, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Morrisdale responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2023 Clearfield County 803 residents 1 reporting departments 110 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Morrisdale's departments reported 10 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 22 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
10
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 100% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Building fires 8 80.0%
Fires in structures other than in a building 1 10.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 10.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 3
Apr 2
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 3
Aug 0
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Morrisdale

110 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 28 —
2022* 12 —
2023 39 —
2024 21 -46.2%
2025* 10 —

* Well below Morrisdale's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Morrisdale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
100%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Morrisdale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 19 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 2 10.5%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 2 10.5%
3 Vehicle area, other 2 10.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 10.5%
5 Outside area, other 2 10.5%
6 Undetermined 2 10.5%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 5.3%
8 Service facilities, other 1 5.3%
9 Conduit, pipe, utility, or ventilation shaft 1 5.3%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 1 5.3%
11 All other areas 3 15.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Morrisdale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 6 31.6%
2 Undetermined 6 31.6%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 10.5%
4 Hot ember or ash 2 10.5%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 5.3%
6 Lightning 1 5.3%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 5.3%
05 How Morrisdale compares

Morrisdale vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Morrisdale sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.45
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Morrisdale
12.45
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
9.96
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Morrisdale
9.96
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Morrisdale
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Morrisdale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,524 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Arson/incendiarism 1,329 34.7 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 7.6 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 917 33.8 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 688 21.4 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 31.9 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 424 29.9 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 352 10.8 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 352 20.3 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 348 34.7 mi
2000 Natural 300 48.4 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 297 33.7 mi
2017 Railroad operations and maintenance 295 35.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Morrisdale do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 16858 104
2 16845 4
3 16558 1
4 16854 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Morrisdale

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Morrisdale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Morrisdale?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Morrisdale.

Morris Township Vol Fire Compa
72 Glendale AVE
FDID 17017Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.