Home› Minnesota› Motley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Motley, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Motley responded to 21 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $60K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2022 Morrison County 647 residents 0 reporting departments 77 5-yr
Total incidents
21
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$345K
$209K structure · $136K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

21
Total Incidents
Building fires 4 19.0%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 4 19.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 9.5%
Grass fire 2 9.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 9.5%
All other categories 7 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 4
Mar 5
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 3
Sep 3
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Motley

77 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $478K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 22 —
2022 24 +9.1%
2023* 2 —
2024* 8 —
2025 21 —

* Well below Motley's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Motley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
38%
3
Under investigation
12%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Motley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 20 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 20.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 15.0%
3 Exterior, exposed surface 2 10.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 10.0%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 5.0%
6 Storage area, other 1 5.0%
7 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 5.0%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 5.0%
9 Maintenance shop or area, paint shop or area 1 5.0%
10 Structural area, other 1 5.0%
11 All other areas 3 15.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Motley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 5 25.0%
2 Heat source: other 3 15.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 15.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 10.0%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 5.0%
6 Arcing 1 5.0%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 5.0%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 5.0%
9 Fireworks 1 5.0%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 1 5.0%
11 All other sources 1 5.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $206K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Motley departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
05 How Motley compares

Motley vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Motley sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

32.46
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Motley
32.46
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
6.18
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Motley
6.18
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Motley
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Motley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 24,649 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,100 42.8 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 1,737 44.8 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 1,725 13.2 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 1,520 22.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,260 18.3 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 1,250 43.3 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 830 34.3 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 750 33.8 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 710 44.8 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 680 44.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 663 31.7 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 620 30.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Motley do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 56466 77
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Motley

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Motley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.