Home› North Carolina› Mount Pleasant
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mount Pleasant, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Mount Pleasant responded to 44 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Cabarrus County 1,776 residents 0 reporting departments 131 5-yr
Total incidents
44
+144.4% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$487K
$405K structure · $82K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 46% of all calls.

44
Total Incidents
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 5 11.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 9.1%
Grass fire 4 9.1%
Outside rubbish fire, other 4 9.1%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 3 6.8%
All other categories 24 54.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 5
Mar 9
Apr 6
May 1
Jun 9
Jul 3
Aug 0
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mount Pleasant

131 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $609K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 12 —
2022 20 —
2023 37 +85.0%
2024 18 -51.4%
2025 44 +144.4%

* Well below Mount Pleasant's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Mount Pleasant departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
6
Cause undetermined
10%
1
Intentional / arson
10%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mount Pleasant?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 49 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 19 38.8%
2 Wildland, woods 6 12.2%
3 Vehicle area, other 3 6.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 6.1%
5 Undetermined 3 6.1%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 4.1%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 4.1%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 4.1%
9 Outside area, other 2 4.1%
10 Other 1 2.0%
11 All other areas 6 12.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mount Pleasant mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 18.4%
2 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 14.3%
3 Hot ember or ash 6 12.2%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 6.1%
5 Arcing 3 6.1%
6 Cigarette lighter 3 6.1%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 6.1%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 6.1%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 4.1%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 4.1%
11 All other sources 8 16.3%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $405K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mount Pleasant departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mount Pleasant compares

Mount Pleasant vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mount Pleasant sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

24.77
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mount Pleasant
24.77
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
1.13
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mount Pleasant
1.13
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mount Pleasant
0
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mount Pleasant

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,596 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1996 Natural 400 39.1 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 290 44.1 mi
1993 Misuse of fire by a minor 250 29.4 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 214 28.1 mi
1993 Natural 200 30.8 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 150 45.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 48.5 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 23.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 24.0 mi
1996 Misuse of fire by a minor 115 37.6 mi
2014 Natural 115 48.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 114 47.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mount Pleasant do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 28124 68
2 28394 57
3 28025 3
4 28326 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mount Pleasant

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Mount Pleasant. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.