Home› Pennsylvania› Mount Union
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mount Union, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Mount Union responded to 23 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Huntingdon County 2,130 residents 0 reporting departments 152 5-yr
Total incidents
23
+4.5% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$205K
$150K structure · $55K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

23
Total Incidents
Building fires 4 17.4%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 4 17.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 13.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 13.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 2 8.7%
All other categories 7 30.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 3
Mar 3
Apr 5
May 3
Jun 1
Jul 2
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mount Union

152 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $150K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 48 —
2022 35 -27.1%
2023 24 -31.4%
2024 22 -8.3%
2025 23 +4.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Mount Union departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mount Union?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 26 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 5 19.2%
2 Other 3 11.5%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 3 11.5%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 7.7%
5 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 7.7%
6 Vehicle area, other 2 7.7%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 7.7%
8 Egress/exit, other 1 3.8%
9 Function area, other 1 3.8%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 3.8%
11 All other areas 4 15.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mount Union mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 42.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 11.5%
3 Heat source: other 2 7.7%
4 Arcing 2 7.7%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 7.7%
6 Cigarette lighter 2 7.7%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.8%
8 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.8%
9 Hot ember or ash 1 3.8%
10 Fireworks 1 3.8%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $150K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mount Union departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $1 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mount Union compares

Mount Union vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mount Union sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.8
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mount Union
10.8
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mount Union
1.88
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mount Union
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mount Union

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,782 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 47.1 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 39.4 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 40.4 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 424 27.1 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 352 32.4 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 345 24.3 mi
2000 Natural 300 17.6 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 297 28.0 mi
2017 Railroad operations and maintenance 295 33.4 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 160 35.1 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 30.7 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 145 48.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mount Union do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 17066 150
2 16652 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mount Union

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Mount Union. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.