Home› Tennessee› Munford
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Munford, Tennessee

In 2025, fire departments serving Munford responded to 74 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Tipton County 6,357 residents 2 reporting departments 355 5-yr
Total incidents
74
+12.1% vs 2024
Building fires
27
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$523K
$450K structure · $73K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 78% of all calls.

74
Total Incidents
Building fires 27 36.5%
Grass fire 14 18.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 10.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 6.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 5.4%
All other categories 16 21.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 11
Mar 18
Apr 5
May 4
Jun 6
Jul 1
Aug 3
Sep 11
Oct 5
Nov 2
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Munford

355 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $5.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 48 —
2022 96 +100.0%
2023 71 -26.0%
2024 66 -7.0%
2025 74 +12.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 27 building fires Munford departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
16
Cause undetermined
17%
4
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
12%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Munford?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 124 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 24 19.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 16 12.9%
3 Undetermined 16 12.9%
4 Outside area, other 13 10.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 9 7.3%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 4.8%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 4.8%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 3.2%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 3.2%
10 Wildland, woods 4 3.2%
11 All other areas 22 17.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Munford mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 60 48.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 10.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 10 8.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 4.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 4.0%
6 Fireworks 4 3.2%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 3.2%
8 Heat, spark from friction 3 2.4%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 2.4%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 2.4%
11 All other sources 14 11.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $422K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Munford departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $95,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $22,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Munford compares

Munford vs Tennessee vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Munford sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Munford
11.64
TN avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
4.25
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Munford
4.25
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Munford
0
TN avg
15
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Munford

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,793 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1994 Arson/incendiarism 1,007 45.9 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 529 48.8 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 450 40.4 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 400 48.7 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 375 37.6 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 316 31.8 mi
1999 Smoking 269 43.5 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 250 45.7 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 250 42.0 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 241 47.4 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 225 42.3 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 206 49.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Munford do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 38058 341
2 38004 4
3 38011 4
4 38023 3
5 38053 2
6 38049 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Munford

Six Tennessee cities with population within ±25% of Munford. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Munford?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Munford.

Munford Fire Department
1397 Munford AVE
FDID 841218 paid
Munford Rural Fire Dept
1397 Munford AVE
FDID 848218 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.