Home› California› Murrieta
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Murrieta, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Murrieta responded to 251 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Riverside County 111,899 residents 0 reporting departments 1,394 5-yr
Total incidents
251
-17.7% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$4.8M
$2.4M structure · $2.4M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 46% of all calls.

251
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 30 12.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 27 10.8%
Building fires 24 9.6%
Unauthorized burning 18 7.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 17 6.8%
All other categories 135 53.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 26
Feb 18
Mar 23
Apr 20
May 29
Jun 24
Jul 28
Aug 25
Sep 26
Oct 3
Nov 5
Dec 24
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Murrieta

1,394 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $13.6M cumulative property loss. 6 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 278 —
2022 266 -4.3%
2023 294 +10.5%
2024 305 +3.7%
2025 251 -17.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Murrieta departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
26
Cause undetermined
12%
8
Intentional / arson
17%
11
Equipment / heat source failure
26%
17
Under investigation
6%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Murrieta?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 409 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 94 23.0%
2 Undetermined 32 7.8%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 24 5.9%
4 Outside area, other 23 5.6%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 21 5.1%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 19 4.6%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 15 3.7%
8 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 14 3.4%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 13 3.2%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 13 3.2%
11 All other areas 141 34.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Murrieta mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 107 26.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 52 12.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 46 11.2%
4 Arcing 36 8.8%
5 Heat source: other 22 5.4%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 20 4.9%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 19 4.6%
8 Hot ember or ash 16 3.9%
9 Cigarette lighter 13 3.2%
10 Heat, spark from friction 11 2.7%
11 All other sources 67 16.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Murrieta departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 68% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $150,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $110,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Murrieta compares

Murrieta vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Murrieta sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.24
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Murrieta
2.24
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.21
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Murrieta
0.21
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Murrieta
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Murrieta

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 6
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 0
Gender
M 4 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
6
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Murrieta

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,320,685 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Recreation and ceremony 280,059 48.6 mi
2007 Power generation/transmission/distribution 197,990 44.1 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 43.5 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 48.2 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 61,690 48.2 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 44.5 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 56,427 25.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,000 43.7 mi
2007 Other causes 49,390 27.6 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 40,200 33.3 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 33,424 31.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,305 37.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Murrieta do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92562 758
2 92563 459
3 92596 81
4 92591 47
5 92584 16
6 92536 3
7 92543 3
8 92501 2
9 92539 2
10 92587 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Murrieta

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Murrieta. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.