Home› Pennsylvania› Murrysville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Murrysville, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Murrysville responded to 286 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Westmoreland County 20,820 residents 2 reporting departments 1,024 5-yr
Total incidents
286
+27.7% vs 2024
Building fires
23
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$2K
$0 structure · $2K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

286
Total Incidents
Power line down 128 44.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 31 10.8%
Building fires 23 8.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 18 6.3%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 18 6.3%
All other categories 68 23.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 15
Mar 21
Apr 75
May 47
Jun 21
Jul 23
Aug 24
Sep 13
Oct 11
Nov 14
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Murrysville

1,024 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 176 —
2022 124 -29.5%
2023 214 +72.6%
2024 224 +4.7%
2025 286 +27.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 23 building fires Murrysville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
10
Cause undetermined
29%
6
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
2
Under investigation
14%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Murrysville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 94 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 18 19.1%
2 Outside area, other 14 14.9%
3 Wildland, woods 12 12.8%
4 Undetermined 12 12.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 8.5%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 6 6.4%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 3.2%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 2.1%
9 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 2 2.1%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 2.1%
11 All other areas 15 16.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Murrysville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 40 42.6%
2 Hot ember or ash 18 19.1%
3 Arcing 7 7.4%
4 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 4.3%
5 Cigarette 3 3.2%
6 Chemical reaction 3 3.2%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.1%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 2.1%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 2.1%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 2.1%
11 All other sources 11 11.7%
05 How Murrysville compares

Murrysville vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Murrysville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.74
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Murrysville
13.74
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.1
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Murrysville
1.1
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Murrysville
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Murrysville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,225 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Smoking 394 49.2 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 260 47.4 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 34.7 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 173 22.1 mi
2003 Railroad operations and maintenance 173 46.8 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 152 36.6 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 106 47.5 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 105 38.5 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 90 36.4 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 76 45.1 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 60 32.2 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 48 47.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Murrysville do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 15668 852
2 15632 150
3 15626 7
4 15068 4
5 15656 2
6 15666 2
7 11563 1
8 15146 1
9 15236 1
10 15568 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Murrysville

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Murrysville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Murrysville?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Murrysville.

Murrysville Volunteer Fire Co
3235 Sardis RD
FDID 65020Volunteer
Sardis Fire Company
5205 Rocky Hill LN
FDID 65078
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.