Home› California› Napa
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Napa, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Napa responded to 430 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $375K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 Napa County 79,233 residents 0 reporting departments 2,504 5-yr
Total incidents
430
-24.0% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.1M
$1.6M structure · $454K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 4
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 4 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 45% of all calls.

430
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 60 14.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 56 13.0%
Power line down 27 6.3%
Outside rubbish fire, other 26 6.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 23 5.3%
All other categories 238 55.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 37
Feb 36
Mar 28
Apr 40
May 39
Jun 32
Jul 26
Aug 47
Sep 33
Oct 34
Nov 33
Dec 45
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Napa

2,504 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $15.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 509 —
2022 454 -10.8%
2023 545 +20.0%
2024 566 +3.9%
2025 430 -24.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Napa departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
28%
23
Cause undetermined
43%
35
Intentional / arson
10%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
5
Under investigation
13%
11
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Napa?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 540 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 170 31.5%
2 Outside area, other 67 12.4%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 38 7.0%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 29 5.4%
5 Other 28 5.2%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 27 5.0%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 18 3.3%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 12 2.2%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 11 2.0%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 11 2.0%
11 All other areas 129 23.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Napa mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 367 68.0%
2 Heat source: other 28 5.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 23 4.3%
4 Hot ember or ash 17 3.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 2.8%
6 Cigarette lighter 13 2.4%
7 Arcing 10 1.9%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 1.9%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 10 1.9%
10 Chemical reaction 9 1.7%
11 All other sources 38 7.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Napa departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 80% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $375,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Napa compares

Napa vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Napa sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.43
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Napa
5.43
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.27
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Napa
0.27
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Napa
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Napa

21 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 8
40-49 6
50-59 0
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 16
Gender
M 16 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
16
1
2
2
2
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Napa

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,100,812 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 305,651 14.4 mi
2018 Other causes 90,288 35.8 mi
2019 Power generation/transmission/distribution 76,825 42.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 76,067 45.2 mi
2015 Other causes 69,363 43.7 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 67,484 21.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 56,556 12.0 mi
2020 Natural 55,209 49.4 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,624 7.2 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 40,000 45.9 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 39,138 42.8 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,807 27.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Napa do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 94558 1,949
2 94559 549
3 94458 2
4 12458 1
5 94534 1
6 94581 1
7 95688 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Napa

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Napa. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.