Home› Ohio› Nelsonville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Nelsonville, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Nelsonville responded to 122 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $683K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2021 Athens County 4,269 residents 0 reporting departments 794 5-yr
Total incidents
122
-21.3% vs 2024
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.1M
$752K structure · $307K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

122
Total Incidents
Building fires 25 20.5%
Power line down 14 11.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 8.2%
Unauthorized burning 10 8.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 5.7%
All other categories 56 45.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 18
Mar 19
Apr 15
May 16
Jun 0
Jul 7
Aug 9
Sep 7
Oct 7
Nov 11
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Nelsonville

794 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 186 —
2022 150 -19.4%
2023 181 +20.7%
2024 155 -14.4%
2025 122 -21.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires Nelsonville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
24%
7
Cause undetermined
38%
11
Intentional / arson
17%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
4
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Nelsonville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 186 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 44 23.7%
2 Outside area, other 28 15.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 9.7%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 16 8.6%
5 Vehicle area, other 11 5.9%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 4.3%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 3.8%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 3.8%
9 Wildland, woods 6 3.2%
10 Other 5 2.7%
11 All other areas 36 19.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Nelsonville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 117 62.9%
2 Arcing 11 5.9%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 4.3%
4 Cigarette lighter 8 4.3%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 3.8%
6 Heat source: other 5 2.7%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 2.7%
8 Cigarette 5 2.7%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.2%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 1.6%
11 All other sources 13 7.0%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $752K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Nelsonville departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $683,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $43,630 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $200 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $1 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Nelsonville compares

Nelsonville vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Nelsonville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

28.58
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Nelsonville
28.58
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
5.86
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Nelsonville
5.86
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Nelsonville
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Nelsonville

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 3
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
0
2
0
3
2
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Nelsonville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,577 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 355 28.9 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 300 50.0 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 280 24.5 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 146 48.7 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 137 48.5 mi
2015 Power generation/transmission/distribution 131 12.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 128 49.0 mi
2009 Smoking 100 48.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 30.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 29.7 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 40.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 72 47.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Nelsonville do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 45764 789
2 45716 2
3 34764 1
4 43138 1
5 45701 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Nelsonville

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Nelsonville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.