Home› Ohio› North Canton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in North Canton, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving North Canton responded to 221 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Stark County 17,773 residents 0 reporting departments 1,053 5-yr
Total incidents
221
-26.8% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$383K
$304K structure · $78K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

221
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 43 19.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 29 13.1%
Power line down 22 10.0%
Unauthorized burning 18 8.1%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 14 6.3%
All other categories 95 43.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 9
Mar 23
Apr 22
May 29
Jun 12
Jul 9
Aug 30
Sep 24
Oct 18
Nov 16
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in North Canton

1,053 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 198 —
2022 168 -15.2%
2023 164 -2.4%
2024 302 +84.1%
2025 221 -26.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires North Canton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
51%
21
Cause undetermined
24%
10
Intentional / arson
5%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
1
Under investigation
12%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in North Canton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 210 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 37 17.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 29 13.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 23 11.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 22 10.5%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 16 7.6%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 12 5.7%
7 Outside area, other 10 4.8%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 6 2.9%
9 Wildland, woods 6 2.9%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 2.4%
11 All other areas 44 21.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the North Canton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 103 49.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 20 9.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 16 7.6%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 3.8%
5 Chemical reaction 8 3.8%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 3.3%
7 Arcing 6 2.9%
8 Heat source: other 5 2.4%
9 Cigarette lighter 5 2.4%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 5 2.4%
11 All other sources 27 12.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $297K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by North Canton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building or structure weakened or collapsed Significant Investigated
2 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How North Canton compares

North Canton vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. North Canton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.43
Incidents per 1,000 residents
North Canton
12.43
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
0.62
Building fires per 1,000 residents
North Canton
0.62
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
North Canton
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of North Canton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,062 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 22.5 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 171 49.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 46.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 29.1 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 21.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 46.8 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 35 25.8 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 31 43.8 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 44.7 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 4.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 41.9 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 30 48.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in North Canton do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 44720 1,046
2 44685 3
3 44709 2
4 44706 1
5 44718 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to North Canton

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of North Canton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.