Home› Ohio› Pataskala
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pataskala, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Pataskala responded to 135 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Licking County 17,843 residents 0 reporting departments 806 5-yr
Total incidents
135
-36.9% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$623K
$494K structure · $129K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

135
Total Incidents
Building fires 24 17.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 21 15.6%
Power line down 15 11.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 11 8.1%
Unauthorized burning 9 6.7%
All other categories 55 40.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 4
Mar 16
Apr 21
May 9
Jun 15
Jul 12
Aug 6
Sep 6
Oct 8
Nov 14
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pataskala

806 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 144 —
2022 161 +11.8%
2023 152 -5.6%
2024 214 +40.8%
2025 135 -36.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Pataskala departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
15
Cause undetermined
25%
7
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
4
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pataskala?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 179 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 36 20.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 31 17.3%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 28 15.6%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 14 7.8%
5 Outside area, other 7 3.9%
6 Other 6 3.4%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 6 3.4%
8 Wall surface: exterior 6 3.4%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 5 2.8%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 4 2.2%
11 All other areas 36 20.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pataskala mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 98 54.7%
2 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 12 6.7%
3 Cigarette lighter 10 5.6%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 5.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 6 3.4%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 6 3.4%
7 Radiated heat from another fire 6 3.4%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 2.8%
9 Arcing 5 2.8%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.2%
11 All other sources 18 10.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $464K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pataskala departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $83,600 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $60,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Pataskala compares

Pataskala vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pataskala sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.57
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pataskala
7.57
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
1.35
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pataskala
1.35
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pataskala
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pataskala

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,472 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 355 43.4 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 280 46.7 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 41.8 mi
2013 Power generation/transmission/distribution 53 42.7 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 50 18.7 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 50 33.5 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 50 38.0 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 50 33.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 35 27.9 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 35 40.5 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 32.9 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 46.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pataskala do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43062 793
2 43068 8
3 43031 2
4 43023 1
5 43025 1
6 43602 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pataskala

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Pataskala. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.