Home› Pennsylvania› North Catasauqua
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in North Catasauqua, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving North Catasauqua responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Northampton County 2,956 residents 1 reporting departments 147 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. North Catasauqua's departments reported 10 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 29 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
10
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Toxic condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Toxic condition, other 2 20.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 2 20.0%
Building fires 1 10.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 10.0%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 1 10.0%
All other categories 3 30.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 0
Mar 2
Apr 0
May 3
Jun 1
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in North Catasauqua

147 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 44 —
2022 33 -25.0%
2023 33 +0.0%
2024 27 -18.2%
2025* 10 —

* Well below North Catasauqua's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires North Catasauqua departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in North Catasauqua?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 17 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 3 17.6%
2 Function area, other 2 11.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 2 11.8%
4 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 11.8%
5 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 11.8%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 11.8%
7 Vehicle area, other 1 5.9%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 1 5.9%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 1 5.9%
10 Railroad right of way: on or near 1 5.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the North Catasauqua mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 47.1%
2 Heat source: other 1 5.9%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 5.9%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 5.9%
5 Arcing 1 5.9%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 5.9%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 5.9%
8 Fireworks 1 5.9%
9 Cigarette 1 5.9%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 5.9%
05 How North Catasauqua compares

North Catasauqua vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. North Catasauqua sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
North Catasauqua
3.38
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
0.34
Building fires per 1,000 residents
North Catasauqua
0.34
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
North Catasauqua
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of North Catasauqua

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 22,800 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Arson/incendiarism 7,949 41.0 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 2,265 34.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,126 42.3 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 995 43.4 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 848 14.1 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 812 34.7 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 750 30.5 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 741 34.6 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 674 33.6 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 647 37.5 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 623 29.5 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 615 43.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in North Catasauqua do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 18032 147
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to North Catasauqua

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of North Catasauqua. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in North Catasauqua?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in North Catasauqua.

North Catasauqua FC
1066 Fourth ST
FDID 48043Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.