Home› Arkansas› North Little Rock
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in North Little Rock, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving North Little Rock responded to 1,306 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $2.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Pulaski County 64,454 residents 0 reporting departments 4,253 5-yr
Total incidents
1,306
+4.2% vs 2024
Building fires
160
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$9.2M
$7.6M structure · $1.6M contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 1
1 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 50% of all calls.

1,306
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 171 13.1%
Building fires 160 12.3%
Power line down 140 10.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 103 7.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 84 6.4%
All other categories 648 49.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 91
Feb 100
Mar 161
Apr 182
May 92
Jun 84
Jul 103
Aug 101
Sep 101
Oct 82
Nov 108
Dec 101
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in North Little Rock

4,253 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $16.9M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 1,021 —
2022* 270 —
2023* 403 —
2024 1,253 —
2025 1,306 +4.2%

* Well below North Little Rock's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 160 building fires North Little Rock departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
35%
149
Cause undetermined
34%
143
Intentional / arson
12%
52
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
18
Under investigation
13%
53
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in North Little Rock?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,437 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 493 34.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 174 12.1%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 85 5.9%
4 Outside area, other 78 5.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 57 4.0%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 48 3.3%
7 Wildland, woods 48 3.3%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 37 2.6%
9 Wall surface: exterior 32 2.2%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 30 2.1%
11 All other areas 355 24.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the North Little Rock mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 1,000 69.6%
2 Arcing 59 4.1%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 45 3.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 45 3.1%
5 Cigarette lighter 43 3.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 34 2.4%
7 Heat source: other 21 1.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 19 1.3%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 19 1.3%
10 Match 16 1.1%
11 All other sources 136 9.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by North Little Rock departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 46% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $2,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $450,000 Building or structure weakened or collapsed Major Investigated
3 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How North Little Rock compares

North Little Rock vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. North Little Rock sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.26
Incidents per 1,000 residents
North Little Rock
20.26
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
2.48
Building fires per 1,000 residents
North Little Rock
2.48
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
15.5
Civilian fire deaths per million
North Little Rock
15.5
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of North Little Rock

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 16,954 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Natural 5,091 45.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 8.0 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,401 45.5 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 954 46.2 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 705 46.3 mi
2014 Natural 695 46.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 636 15.2 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 540 41.7 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 486 32.8 mi
2012 Natural 413 29.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 400 39.7 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 367 20.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in North Little Rock do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 72118 1,331
2 72114 1,093
3 72117 962
4 72116 660
5 72113 104
6 72119 27
7 72120 22
8 72100 16
9 72199 12
10 72115 10
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to North Little Rock

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of North Little Rock. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.