Home› Arkansas› Bentonville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bentonville, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Bentonville responded to 384 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $900K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Benton County 54,513 residents 1 reporting departments 2,298 5-yr
Total incidents
384
-37.0% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$4.2M
$3.0M structure · $1.2M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 41% of all calls.

384
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 50 13.0%
Unauthorized burning 41 10.7%
Building fires 24 6.2%
Cooking fire, confined to container 22 5.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 22 5.7%
All other categories 225 58.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 38
Feb 24
Mar 83
Apr 27
May 46
Jun 25
Jul 40
Aug 28
Sep 15
Oct 33
Nov 22
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bentonville

2,298 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $16.9M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 461 —
2022 493 +6.9%
2023 350 -29.0%
2024 610 +74.3%
2025 384 -37.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Bentonville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
40
Cause undetermined
6%
6
Intentional / arson
16%
16
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
8
Under investigation
26%
26
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bentonville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 648 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 106 16.4%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 95 14.7%
3 Outside area, other 89 13.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 73 11.3%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 33 5.1%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 25 3.9%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 20 3.1%
8 Wildland, woods 19 2.9%
9 Other 18 2.8%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 15 2.3%
11 All other areas 155 23.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bentonville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 318 49.1%
2 Hot ember or ash 46 7.1%
3 Arcing 31 4.8%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 30 4.6%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 26 4.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 25 3.9%
7 Cigarette 18 2.8%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 16 2.5%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 16 2.5%
10 Cigarette lighter 14 2.2%
11 All other sources 108 16.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bentonville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 78% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $900,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $450,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $300,000 Outside equipment fire Major Investigated
4 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $110,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $110,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Bentonville compares

Bentonville vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bentonville sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.04
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bentonville
7.04
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
0.44
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bentonville
0.44
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bentonville
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Bentonville

10 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 1
Gender
M 5 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
0
2
1
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bentonville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 42,472 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,050 49.3 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,800 40.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 3,285 47.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,580 35.8 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 2,310 49.4 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 2,108 46.4 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 2,085 47.2 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,000 42.2 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,900 49.4 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 1,850 38.3 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 1,500 37.0 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 40.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bentonville do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 72712 1,643
2 72713 641
3 72716 9
4 72719 3
5 72734 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bentonville

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Bentonville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Bentonville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Bentonville.

NW AR REGIONAL AIRPORT
12399 Tower DR
FDID 0430514 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.