Home› Massachusetts› Northfield
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Northfield, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Northfield responded to 43 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2024 Franklin County 2,871 residents 0 reporting departments 282 5-yr
Total incidents
43
-41.9% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$716K
$583K structure · $133K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 82% of all calls.

43
Total Incidents
Power line down 14 32.6%
Building fires 8 18.6%
Unauthorized burning 7 16.3%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 4 9.3%
Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined 2 4.7%
All other categories 8 18.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 5
Apr 2
May 3
Jun 6
Jul 6
Aug 1
Sep 2
Oct 4
Nov 7
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Northfield

282 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.4M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 61 —
2022 44 -27.9%
2023 60 +36.4%
2024 74 +23.3%
2025 43 -41.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Northfield departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
29%
2
Cause undetermined
43%
3
Intentional / arson
14%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
14%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Northfield?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 14.7%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 14.7%
3 Wildland, woods 4 11.8%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 5.9%
5 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 2 5.9%
6 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 5.9%
7 Wall surface: exterior 2 5.9%
8 Other 1 2.9%
9 Interior stairway or ramp 1 2.9%
10 Function area, other 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 9 26.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Northfield mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 6 17.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 11.8%
3 Hot ember or ash 4 11.8%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 8.8%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 8.8%
6 Undetermined 3 8.8%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 5.9%
8 Cigarette 2 5.9%
9 Heat source: other 1 2.9%
10 Fireworks 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 5 14.7%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $583K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Northfield departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Northfield compares

Northfield vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Northfield sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.98
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Northfield
14.98
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
2.79
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Northfield
2.79
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Northfield
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Northfield

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,379 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 42.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 42.8 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 38.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 42.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 35.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 42.8 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 26.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 42.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 32.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 42.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 42.6 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 13.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Northfield do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01360 273
2 01354 8
3 01337 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Northfield

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Northfield. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.