Home› Massachusetts› West Tisbury
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in West Tisbury, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving West Tisbury responded to 105 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Dukes County 2,941 residents 0 reporting departments 700 5-yr
Total incidents
105
-15.3% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$280K
$255K structure · $25K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 94% of all calls.

105
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 79 75.2%
Hazardous condition, other 9 8.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 5.7%
Unauthorized burning 3 2.9%
Aircraft standby 2 1.9%
All other categories 6 5.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 17
Mar 21
Apr 30
May 5
Jun 6
Jul 3
Aug 3
Sep 3
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in West Tisbury

700 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 163 —
2022 184 +12.9%
2023 124 -32.6%
2024 124 +0.0%
2025 105 -15.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires West Tisbury departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
100%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in West Tisbury?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 16 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Wall surface: exterior 4 25.0%
2 Outside area, other 3 18.8%
3 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 12.5%
4 Other 1 6.2%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 6.2%
6 Equipment or service area, other 1 6.2%
7 Vehicle area, other 1 6.2%
8 Separate operator/control area of transportation 1 6.2%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 1 6.2%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 1 6.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the West Tisbury mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 4 25.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 12.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 2 12.5%
4 Heat source: other 1 6.2%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 6.2%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 6.2%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 6.2%
8 Match 1 6.2%
9 Sunlight 1 6.2%
10 Chemical reaction 1 6.2%
11 All other sources 1 6.2%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $255K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by West Tisbury departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
05 How West Tisbury compares

West Tisbury vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. West Tisbury sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

35.7
Incidents per 1,000 residents
West Tisbury
35.7
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.34
Building fires per 1,000 residents
West Tisbury
0.34
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
West Tisbury
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of West Tisbury

Top 16 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 363 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Natural 120 23.5 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 36.0 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 29 13.6 mi
2016 Equipment and vehicle use 20 31.9 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 15 23.1 mi
2017 Misuse of fire by a minor 15 37.9 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 13 26.8 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 13 23.7 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 12 45.3 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 11 25.4 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 10 45.3 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 10 40.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in West Tisbury do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02575 421
2 02568 277
3 02539 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to West Tisbury

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of West Tisbury. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.