Home› West Virginia› Nutter Fort
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Nutter Fort, West Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Nutter Fort responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Harrison County 1,700 residents 1 reporting departments 94 5-yr
Total incidents
20
+5.3% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$211K
$145K structure · $66K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 95% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Power line down 8 40.0%
Building fires 7 35.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 10.0%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 1 5.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 1 5.0%
All other categories 1 5.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 0
Mar 4
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 4
Jul 1
Aug 4
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Nutter Fort

94 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $162K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 17 —
2022 19 +11.8%
2023 19 +0.0%
2024 19 +0.0%
2025 20 +5.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Nutter Fort departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
2
Cause undetermined
33%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Nutter Fort?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 8 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 2 25.0%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 1 12.5%
3 Storage area, other 1 12.5%
4 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 12.5%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 12.5%
6 Outside area, other 1 12.5%
7 Multiple areas 1 12.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Nutter Fort mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 50.0%
2 Arcing 2 25.0%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 12.5%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 12.5%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $145K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Nutter Fort departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $45,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Nutter Fort compares

Nutter Fort vs West Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Nutter Fort sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.76
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Nutter Fort
11.76
WV avg
22.96
US avg
7.48
4.12
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Nutter Fort
4.12
WV avg
4.89
US avg
0.85
588.2
Civilian fire deaths per million
Nutter Fort
588.2
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Nutter Fort

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,728 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Smoking 394 46.8 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 150 36.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 50.0 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 147 31.9 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 47.6 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 125 37.5 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 121 29.5 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 120 24.1 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 117 44.0 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 109 40.5 mi
2001 Smoking 102 16.3 mi
2010 Natural 100 31.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Nutter Fort do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 26301 93
2 26408 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Nutter Fort

Six West Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Nutter Fort. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Nutter Fort?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Nutter Fort.

NUTTER FORT VFD
1415 BUCKHANNON PIKE
FDID 17107Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.