Home› West Virginia› Mannington
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mannington, West Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Mannington responded to 90 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2024 Marion County 1,677 residents 1 reporting departments 429 5-yr
Total incidents
90
-32.8% vs 2024
Building fires
19
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$531K
$345K structure · $186K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

90
Total Incidents
Building fires 19 21.1%
Power line down 16 17.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 15 16.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 12.2%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 7 7.8%
All other categories 22 24.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 14
Mar 16
Apr 19
May 14
Jun 10
Jul 5
Aug 2
Sep 3
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mannington

429 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $3.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 54 —
2022 82 +51.9%
2023 69 -15.9%
2024 134 +94.2%
2025 90 -32.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 19 building fires Mannington departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
9
Cause undetermined
7%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
3
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mannington?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 67 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 22.4%
2 Wall surface: exterior 9 13.4%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 10.4%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 4 6.0%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 6.0%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 4.5%
7 Multiple areas 3 4.5%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 3.0%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 3.0%
10 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 2 3.0%
11 All other areas 16 23.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mannington mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 28.4%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 15 22.4%
3 Arcing 10 14.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 4.5%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 4.5%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 4.5%
7 Heat from undetermined smoking material 3 4.5%
8 Backfire from internal combustion engine 2 3.0%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 3.0%
10 Radiated heat from another fire 2 3.0%
11 All other sources 5 7.5%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $345K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mannington departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mannington compares

Mannington vs West Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mannington sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

53.67
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mannington
53.67
WV avg
22.96
US avg
7.48
11.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mannington
11.33
WV avg
4.89
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mannington
0
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mannington

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,139 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Smoking 394 37.0 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 147 31.5 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 121 45.6 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 120 32.3 mi
2001 Smoking 102 14.2 mi
2010 Natural 100 48.1 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 48.6 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 100 47.7 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 85 49.2 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 76 28.7 mi
1999 Power generation/transmission/distribution 71 13.7 mi
2014 Equipment and vehicle use 70 48.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mannington do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 26582 411
2 26585 11
3 26571 5
4 26448 1
5 26554 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mannington

Six West Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Mannington. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mannington?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mannington.

MANNINGTON VFD
101 Clayton ST
FDID 24109Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.