Home› Alabama› Odenville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Odenville, Alabama

In 2025, fire departments serving Odenville responded to 136 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $3K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 St. Clair County 4,873 residents 0 reporting departments 556 5-yr
Total incidents
136
-1.4% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$7K
$3K structure · $3K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

136
Total Incidents
Power line down 27 19.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 13 9.6%
Building fires 11 8.1%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 10 7.4%
Hazardous condition, other 10 7.4%
All other categories 65 47.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 15
Mar 27
Apr 4
May 16
Jun 19
Jul 15
Aug 5
Sep 7
Oct 12
Nov 3
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Odenville

556 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $990K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 56 —
2022 71 —
2023 155 +118.3%
2024 138 -11.0%
2025 136 -1.4%

* Well below Odenville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Odenville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
19
Cause undetermined
14%
5
Intentional / arson
11%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
5
Under investigation
6%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Odenville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 228 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 52 22.8%
2 Undetermined 43 18.9%
3 Wildland, woods 27 11.8%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 23 10.1%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 21 9.2%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 11 4.8%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 3.5%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 2.2%
9 Other 4 1.8%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 1.8%
11 All other areas 30 13.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Odenville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 116 50.9%
2 Hot ember or ash 23 10.1%
3 Arcing 18 7.9%
4 Heat source: other 8 3.5%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 8 3.5%
6 Match 6 2.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.2%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 1.8%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 1.8%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 1.8%
11 All other sources 32 14.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Odenville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $3,000 Power line down Significant Investigated
2 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100 Fire in portable building, fixed location Significant Investigated
4 $100 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $1 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $1 Grass fire Significant Investigated
7 $1 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
8 $1 Grass fire Significant Investigated
05 How Odenville compares

Odenville vs Alabama vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Odenville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

27.91
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Odenville
27.91
AL avg
9.37
US avg
7.48
2.26
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Odenville
2.26
AL avg
1.28
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Odenville
0
AL avg
11.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Odenville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 32,996 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1998 Arson/incendiarism 3,108 38.7 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 3,000 47.9 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 2,950 43.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,500 30.6 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 2,229 35.8 mi
2000 Natural 1,800 40.6 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,636 48.1 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 1,540 14.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 1,308 35.3 mi
2000 Natural 1,100 22.8 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,078 35.8 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 1,066 40.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Odenville do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 35120 539
2 35173 5
3 35210 5
4 35004 2
5 35125 2
6 35146 2
7 32120 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Odenville

Six Alabama cities with population within ±25% of Odenville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.