Home› California› Oildale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Oildale, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Oildale responded to 296 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $80K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Kern County 34,796 residents 0 reporting departments 1,672 5-yr
Total incidents
296
-2.3% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$698K
$539K structure · $159K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

296
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 55 18.6%
Authorized controlled burning 48 16.2%
Grass fire 38 12.8%
Outside rubbish fire, other 34 11.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 23 7.8%
All other categories 98 33.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 35
Feb 21
Mar 24
Apr 33
May 22
Jun 28
Jul 34
Aug 20
Sep 9
Oct 13
Nov 19
Dec 38
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Oildale

1,672 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $8.6M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 317 —
2022 476 +50.2%
2023 280 -41.2%
2024 303 +8.2%
2025 296 -2.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Oildale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
20%
7
Cause undetermined
20%
7
Intentional / arson
20%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
7
Under investigation
17%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Oildale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 278 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 56 20.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 46 16.5%
3 Outside area, other 37 13.3%
4 Vehicle area, other 18 6.5%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 14 5.0%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 11 4.0%
7 Exterior, exposed surface 11 4.0%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 10 3.6%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 9 3.2%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 6 2.2%
11 All other areas 60 21.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Oildale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 185 66.5%
2 Heat source: other 14 5.0%
3 Arcing 13 4.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 4.0%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 2.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 1.8%
7 Hot ember or ash 4 1.4%
8 Fireworks 4 1.4%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 1.4%
10 Cigarette lighter 4 1.4%
11 All other sources 27 9.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $390K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Oildale departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 72% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Oildale compares

Oildale vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Oildale sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.51
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Oildale
8.51
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.23
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Oildale
0.23
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Oildale
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Oildale

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 3
50-59 0
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 2
Gender
M 7 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
2
2
0
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Oildale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 690,574 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 174,178 33.9 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 150,696 44.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 48,007 34.2 mi
1997 Power generation/transmission/distribution 47,000 33.5 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 43,700 44.7 mi
2008 Recreation and ceremony 37,026 35.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 29,192 33.0 mi
2011 Natural 25,213 22.1 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,442 39.7 mi
2012 Natural 12,018 45.0 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 10,416 7.6 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,820 25.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Oildale do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 93308 1,615
2 93301 57
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Oildale

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Oildale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.