Home› Missouri› Olivette
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Olivette, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Olivette responded to 76 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 St. Louis County 8,431 residents 0 reporting departments 360 5-yr
Total incidents
76
+20.6% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$801K
$598K structure · $203K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

76
Total Incidents
Power line down 17 22.4%
Building fires 13 17.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 13 17.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 7.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 5 6.6%
All other categories 22 28.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 5
Mar 25
Apr 3
May 3
Jun 8
Jul 2
Aug 4
Sep 13
Oct 6
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Olivette

360 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $995K cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 70 —
2022* 30 —
2023 121 —
2024 63 -47.9%
2025 76 +20.6%

* Well below Olivette's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Olivette departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
5
Cause undetermined
36%
5
Intentional / arson
7%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
1
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Olivette?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 58 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 19.0%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 6 10.3%
3 Undetermined 6 10.3%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 8.6%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 8.6%
6 Outside area, other 4 6.9%
7 Other 3 5.2%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 5.2%
9 Wall surface: exterior 2 3.4%
10 Roof surface: exterior 2 3.4%
11 All other areas 11 19.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Olivette mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 28 48.3%
2 Arcing 6 10.3%
3 Hot ember or ash 4 6.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 5.2%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 5.2%
6 Cigarette 3 5.2%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.4%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.4%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 3.4%
10 Fireworks 1 1.7%
11 All other sources 4 6.9%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $598K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Olivette departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Olivette compares

Olivette vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Olivette sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.01
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Olivette
9.01
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
1.54
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Olivette
1.54
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Olivette
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Olivette

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 1
Gender
M 2 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Olivette

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,895 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 23.4 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 360 39.4 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 41.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 265 48.5 mi
2005 Natural 225 34.9 mi
2002 Natural 150 35.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 45.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 47.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 22.8 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 80 27.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 45.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 49.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Olivette do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63132 357
2 63141 2
3 63376 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Olivette

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Olivette. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.