Home› California› Orangevale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Orangevale, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Orangevale responded to 100 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Sacramento County 35,852 residents 0 reporting departments 660 5-yr
Total incidents
100
-27.5% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$712K
$526K structure · $186K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

100
Total Incidents
Building fires 18 18.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 18.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 12 12.0%
Unauthorized burning 7 7.0%
Power line down 6 6.0%
All other categories 39 39.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 6
Mar 10
Apr 9
May 10
Jun 9
Jul 12
Aug 5
Sep 7
Oct 9
Nov 7
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Orangevale

660 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.7M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 142 —
2022 135 -4.9%
2023 145 +7.4%
2024 138 -4.8%
2025 100 -27.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Orangevale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
16
Cause undetermined
21%
9
Intentional / arson
24%
10
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
4
Under investigation
7%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Orangevale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 249 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 87 34.9%
2 Outside area, other 37 14.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 19 7.6%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 12 4.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 4.8%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 11 4.4%
7 Other 8 3.2%
8 Exterior, exposed surface 6 2.4%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 2.0%
10 Storage area, other 5 2.0%
11 All other areas 47 18.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Orangevale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 127 51.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 5.6%
3 Arcing 13 5.2%
4 Heat source: other 12 4.8%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 4.0%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 4.0%
7 Fireworks 10 4.0%
8 Hot ember or ash 8 3.2%
9 Cigarette lighter 8 3.2%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 7 2.8%
11 All other sources 30 12.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $524K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Orangevale departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Cultivated trees or nursery stock fire Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Orangevale compares

Orangevale vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Orangevale sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.79
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Orangevale
2.79
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.5
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Orangevale
0.5
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Orangevale
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Orangevale

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 4
40-49 0
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 5
Gender
M 6 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
0
2
4
3
1
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Orangevale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 377,451 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 97,717 34.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70,868 37.1 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 27,440 42.9 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 24,580 42.0 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 18,000 48.9 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,761 45.3 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 11,789 46.4 mi
2008 Natural 10,836 44.6 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 9,820 11.6 mi
2008 Natural 9,164 47.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,422 36.0 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,200 47.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Orangevale do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95662 660
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Orangevale

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Orangevale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.