Home› California› Orland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Orland, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Orland responded to 179 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $151K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Glenn County 8,221 residents 0 reporting departments 607 5-yr
Total incidents
179
+16.2% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$262K
$261K structure · $1K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Natural vegetation fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

179
Total Incidents
Natural vegetation fire, other 51 28.5%
Building fires 21 11.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 12 6.7%
Power line down 12 6.7%
Unauthorized burning 12 6.7%
All other categories 71 39.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 4
Mar 18
Apr 16
May 24
Jun 16
Jul 18
Aug 24
Sep 14
Oct 9
Nov 9
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Orland

607 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $411K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 3 —
2022 158 —
2023 113 -28.5%
2024 154 +36.3%
2025 179 +16.2%

* Well below Orland's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Orland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
66%
21
Cause undetermined
12%
4
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
1
Under investigation
12%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Orland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 224 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 68 30.4%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 26 11.6%
3 Undetermined 19 8.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 8.0%
5 Vehicle area, other 13 5.8%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 11 4.9%
7 Storage area, other 6 2.7%
8 Other 5 2.2%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 2.2%
10 Structural area, other 5 2.2%
11 All other areas 48 21.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Orland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 57 25.4%
2 Hot ember or ash 23 10.3%
3 Arcing 21 9.4%
4 Heat source: other 20 8.9%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 20 8.9%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 16 7.1%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 6.2%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 4.5%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 10 4.5%
10 Heat, spark from friction 8 3.6%
11 All other sources 25 11.2%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $261K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Orland departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $151,000 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $1 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Orland compares

Orland vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Orland sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.77
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Orland
21.77
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
2.55
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Orland
2.55
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Orland
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Orland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,360,491 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 589,368 25.9 mi
2018 Power generation/transmission/distribution 153,336 40.1 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60,390 42.9 mi
2000 Railroad operations and maintenance 55,261 47.5 mi
2020 Natural 51,576 37.8 mi
2008 Natural 47,647 43.6 mi
1994 Natural 44,683 38.0 mi
1999 Natural 34,175 47.3 mi
2008 Natural 32,903 45.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 29,502 40.6 mi
2012 Natural 27,676 47.8 mi
2020 Natural 26,196 41.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Orland do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95963 606
2 96021 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Orland

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Orland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.