Home› Massachusetts› Orleans
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Orleans, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Orleans responded to 160 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2021 Barnstable County 6,322 residents 0 reporting departments 715 5-yr
Total incidents
160
+11.9% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$260K
$194K structure · $67K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

160
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 24 15.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 23 14.4%
Power line down 21 13.1%
Building fires 13 8.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 13 8.1%
All other categories 66 41.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 23
Feb 11
Mar 8
Apr 11
May 19
Jun 18
Jul 21
Aug 7
Sep 11
Oct 10
Nov 12
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Orleans

715 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $3.2M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 166 —
2022 132 -20.5%
2023 114 -13.6%
2024 143 +25.4%
2025 160 +11.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Orleans departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
6
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
8%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
17%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Orleans?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 51 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 13.7%
2 Outside area, other 5 9.8%
3 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 4 7.8%
4 Other 3 5.9%
5 Vehicle area, other 3 5.9%
6 Undetermined 3 5.9%
7 Assembly or sales area, other 2 3.9%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 3.9%
9 Function area, other 2 3.9%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 3.9%
11 All other areas 18 35.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Orleans mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 21.6%
2 Arcing 9 17.6%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 7.8%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 7.8%
5 Undetermined 4 7.8%
6 Heat source: other 3 5.9%
7 Heat from undetermined smoking material 3 5.9%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.9%
9 Sunlight 2 3.9%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 3.9%
11 All other sources 7 13.7%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $194K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Orleans departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
7 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Orleans compares

Orleans vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Orleans sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

25.31
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Orleans
25.31
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
2.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Orleans
2.06
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Orleans
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Orleans

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 3
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 1
Gender
M 4 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
5
2
0
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Orleans

Top 9 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 231 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Natural 120 28.9 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 29 31.1 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 15 26.1 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 13 30.0 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 13 25.8 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 11 20.4 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 33.7 mi
2004 Equipment and vehicle use 10 31.1 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 10 2.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Orleans do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02653 711
2 02643 3
3 02642 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Orleans

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Orleans. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.