Home› Massachusetts› Mendon
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mendon, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Mendon responded to 62 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $506K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Worcester County 6,238 residents 0 reporting departments 284 5-yr
Total incidents
62
-7.5% vs 2024
Building fires
23
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$873K
$557K structure · $316K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

62
Total Incidents
Building fires 23 37.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 11.3%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 7 11.3%
Unauthorized burning 4 6.5%
Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined 3 4.8%
All other categories 18 29.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 0
Mar 7
Apr 4
May 19
Jun 5
Jul 6
Aug 3
Sep 3
Oct 2
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mendon

284 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $912K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 48 —
2022 51 +6.2%
2023 56 +9.8%
2024 67 +19.6%
2025 62 -7.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 23 building fires Mendon departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
5
Cause undetermined
40%
6
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
3
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mendon?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 60 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 15.0%
2 Wildland, woods 9 15.0%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 13.3%
4 Outside area, other 7 11.7%
5 Undetermined 7 11.7%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 3 5.0%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 5.0%
8 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 2 3.3%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 3.3%
10 Other 1 1.7%
11 All other areas 9 15.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mendon mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 17 28.3%
2 Hot ember or ash 11 18.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 10.0%
4 Heat source: other 4 6.7%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 6.7%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 5.0%
7 Arcing 2 3.3%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.3%
9 Molten, hot material 2 3.3%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 3.3%
11 All other sources 7 11.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $557K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mendon departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $506,200 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $18,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $13,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
8 $500 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Mendon compares

Mendon vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mendon sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.94
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mendon
9.94
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
3.69
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mendon
3.69
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mendon
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mendon

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,914 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 28.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 28.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 23.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 28.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 28.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 28.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 45.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 28.4 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 48.7 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 40.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 41.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 28.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mendon do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01756 282
2 01529 1
3 01742 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mendon

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Mendon. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.