Home› Tennessee› Orlinda
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Orlinda, Tennessee

In 2025, fire departments serving Orlinda responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Robertson County 1,056 residents 1 reporting departments 110 5-yr
Total incidents
20
-28.6% vs 2024
Building fires
0
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1K
$1K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 80% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 8 40.0%
Grass fire 4 20.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 10.0%
Fire, other 1 5.0%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 1 5.0%
All other categories 4 20.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 6
Mar 3
Apr 2
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 2
Aug 2
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Orlinda

110 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $226K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 21 —
2022 17 -19.0%
2023 24 +41.2%
2024 28 +16.7%
2025 20 -28.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 0 building fires Orlinda departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
67%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
33%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Orlinda?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 20 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 25.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 20.0%
3 Other 2 10.0%
4 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 10.0%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 10.0%
6 Outside area, other 2 10.0%
7 Structural area, other 1 5.0%
8 Vehicle area, other 1 5.0%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 1 5.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Orlinda mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 40.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 15.0%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 15.0%
4 Cigarette 2 10.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 1 5.0%
6 Sunlight 1 5.0%
7 Chemical reaction 1 5.0%
8 Lightning 1 5.0%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $1K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Orlinda departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,200 Grass fire Significant Investigated
05 How Orlinda compares

Orlinda vs Tennessee vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Orlinda sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.94
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Orlinda
18.94
TN avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
0
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Orlinda
0
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Orlinda
0
TN avg
15
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Orlinda

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,215 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Debris and open burning 450 49.4 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 300 46.7 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 230 20.6 mi
2001 Equipment and vehicle use 225 33.2 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 147 46.7 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 145 48.1 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 125 47.4 mi
2007 Railroad operations and maintenance 125 44.9 mi
1998 Smoking 120 45.1 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 101 47.9 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 12.3 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 100 44.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Orlinda do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 37141 108
2 37148 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Orlinda

Six Tennessee cities with population within ±25% of Orlinda. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Orlinda?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Orlinda.

Orlinda Volunteer Fire Department
9146 Hwy 49 E
FDID 74181Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.