Home› Michigan› Ortonville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ortonville, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Ortonville responded to 135 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2025 Oakland County 1,271 residents 1 reporting departments 609 5-yr
Total incidents
135
+2.3% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$191K
$144K structure · $47K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

135
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 31 23.0%
Unauthorized burning 24 17.8%
Power line down 22 16.3%
Building fires 8 5.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 5.9%
All other categories 42 31.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 5
Mar 17
Apr 22
May 16
Jun 17
Jul 15
Aug 11
Sep 11
Oct 10
Nov 5
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ortonville

609 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $570K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 130 —
2022 113 -13.1%
2023 99 -12.4%
2024 132 +33.3%
2025 135 +2.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Ortonville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
14
Cause undetermined
9%
3
Intentional / arson
9%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
4
Under investigation
6%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
20%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ortonville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 115 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 18 15.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 12.2%
3 Outside area, other 11 9.6%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 10 8.7%
5 Structural area, other 7 6.1%
6 Wildland, woods 5 4.3%
7 Other 4 3.5%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 4 3.5%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 4 3.5%
10 Undetermined 4 3.5%
11 All other areas 34 29.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ortonville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 29 25.2%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 11.3%
3 Hot ember or ash 11 9.6%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 7.0%
5 Arcing 8 7.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 5.2%
7 Heat source: other 5 4.3%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 4.3%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.5%
10 Cigarette 3 2.6%
11 All other sources 23 20.0%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $144K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ortonville departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Ortonville compares

Ortonville vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ortonville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

106.22
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ortonville
106.22
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
6.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ortonville
6.29
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ortonville
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Ortonville

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 1
Gender
M 5 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
0
2
1
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ortonville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,388 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 35.0 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 142 48.6 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 31.3 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 80 45.6 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 70 42.5 mi
2012 Smoking 64 22.1 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 60 39.9 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 47.6 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 53 40.9 mi
2017 Power generation/transmission/distribution 51 34.9 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 50 40.9 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 50 18.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ortonville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48462 608
2 48362 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ortonville

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Ortonville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Ortonville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Ortonville.

Brandon FD
53 South ST
FDID 06308
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.