Home› Michigan› Stockbridge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Stockbridge, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Stockbridge responded to 60 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Ingham County 1,259 residents 1 reporting departments 258 5-yr
Total incidents
60
+53.8% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$245K
$224K structure · $21K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

60
Total Incidents
Power line down 23 38.3%
Building fires 5 8.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 6.7%
Unauthorized burning 4 6.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 5.0%
All other categories 21 35.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 1
Mar 17
Apr 9
May 9
Jun 3
Jul 5
Aug 1
Sep 4
Oct 5
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Stockbridge

258 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $596K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 36 —
2022 61 +69.4%
2023 62 +1.6%
2024 39 -37.1%
2025 60 +53.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Stockbridge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
63%
12
Cause undetermined
16%
3
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
2
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Stockbridge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 75 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 16 21.3%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 18.7%
3 Outside area, other 12 16.0%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 9.3%
5 Wildland, woods 5 6.7%
6 Structural area, other 3 4.0%
7 Wall surface: exterior 2 2.7%
8 Vehicle area, other 2 2.7%
9 Other 1 1.3%
10 Function area, other 1 1.3%
11 All other areas 12 16.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Stockbridge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 39 52.0%
2 Flying brand, ember, spark 9 12.0%
3 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 6.7%
4 Hot ember or ash 4 5.3%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 4.0%
6 Arcing 2 2.7%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.7%
8 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.7%
9 Match 2 2.7%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.3%
11 All other sources 6 8.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $224K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Stockbridge departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $3,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Stockbridge compares

Stockbridge vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Stockbridge sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

47.66
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stockbridge
47.66
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
3.97
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stockbridge
3.97
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stockbridge
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Stockbridge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,609 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 16.9 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 142 7.5 mi
2018 Natural 105 43.3 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 15.2 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 19.2 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 96 9.9 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 47.6 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 80 28.4 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 40.7 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 70 15.3 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 60 25.3 mi
2017 Power generation/transmission/distribution 51 17.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Stockbridge do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 49285 252
2 49259 2
3 48137 1
4 48285 1
5 48892 1
6 49265 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Stockbridge

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Stockbridge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Stockbridge?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Stockbridge.

Stockbridge Area ESA
219 Elm ST
FDID 03310
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.