Home› Massachusetts› Palmer
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Palmer, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Palmer responded to 129 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $276K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Hampden County 12,422 residents 0 reporting departments 227 5-yr
Total incidents
129
+360.7% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$446K
$368K structure · $79K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

129
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 26 20.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 15 11.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 8.5%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 7 5.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 5.4%
All other categories 63 48.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 18
Feb 11
Mar 9
Apr 18
May 9
Jun 8
Jul 10
Aug 6
Sep 11
Oct 12
Nov 9
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Palmer

227 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $401K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 14 —
2022* 18 —
2023 38 —
2024 28 -26.3%
2025 129 +360.7%

* Well below Palmer's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Palmer departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
63%
17
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
5
Under investigation
15%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Palmer?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 38 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 23.7%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 5 13.2%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 10.5%
4 Wildland, woods 4 10.5%
5 Outside area, other 3 7.9%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 7.9%
7 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 5.3%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 2.6%
9 Office 1 2.6%
10 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 5 13.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Palmer mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 34.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 21.1%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 10.5%
4 Arcing 3 7.9%
5 Cigarette 3 7.9%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 5.3%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.6%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.6%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.6%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 1 2.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $366K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Palmer departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $275,800 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $26,081 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $22,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $4,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Palmer compares

Palmer vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Palmer sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Palmer
10.38
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.48
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Palmer
0.48
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Palmer
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Palmer

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,897 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 49.0 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 40.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 40.3 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 43.5 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 25.8 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 40.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 40.3 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 14.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 40.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 44.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 40.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 48.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Palmer do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01069 220
2 01080 3
3 01037 1
4 01079 1
5 01756 1
6 12345 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Palmer

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Palmer. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.