Home› Massachusetts› Wrentham
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wrentham, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Wrentham responded to 163 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $756K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Norfolk County 12,173 residents 0 reporting departments 1,041 5-yr
Total incidents
163
-1.8% vs 2024
Building fires
23
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.2M
$981K structure · $227K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

163
Total Incidents
Power line down 34 20.9%
Building fires 23 14.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 21 12.9%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 21 12.9%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 8 4.9%
All other categories 56 34.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 18
Mar 34
Apr 11
May 9
Jun 10
Jul 13
Aug 15
Sep 16
Oct 16
Nov 15
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wrentham

1,041 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 246 —
2022 243 -1.2%
2023 223 -8.2%
2024 166 -25.6%
2025 163 -1.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 23 building fires Wrentham departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
25%
4
Cause undetermined
19%
3
Intentional / arson
19%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
3
Under investigation
19%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wrentham?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 101 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 14 13.9%
2 Wildland, woods 12 11.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 10.9%
4 Other 10 9.9%
5 Outside area, other 7 6.9%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 6 5.9%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 5.0%
8 Wall surface: exterior 4 4.0%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 3.0%
10 Storage area, other 2 2.0%
11 All other areas 27 26.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wrentham mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 48 47.5%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 9.9%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 9.9%
4 Arcing 4 4.0%
5 Lightning 4 4.0%
6 Heat source: other 3 3.0%
7 Heat, spark from friction 3 3.0%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 3.0%
9 Sunlight 3 3.0%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 2.0%
11 All other sources 11 10.9%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $981K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wrentham departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $755,800 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Wrentham compares

Wrentham vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wrentham sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.39
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wrentham
13.39
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
1.89
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wrentham
1.89
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wrentham
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Wrentham

10 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 0
20-29 4
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 8
Gender
M 8 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
1
2
2
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wrentham

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,893 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 34.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 34.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 18.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 34.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 34.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 34.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 42.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 34.1 mi
2016 Natural 120 48.3 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 47.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 37.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 34.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wrentham do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02093 963
2 02762 37
3 02056 18
4 02038 17
5 02035 2
6 02048 1
7 02053 1
8 02070 1
9 02081 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wrentham

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Wrentham. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.