Home› Illinois› Palos Heights
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Palos Heights, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Palos Heights responded to 133 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Cook County 11,965 residents 0 reporting departments 465 5-yr
Total incidents
133
+40.0% vs 2024
Building fires
32
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$265K
$198K structure · $67K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

133
Total Incidents
Building fires 32 24.1%
Power line down 25 18.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 22 16.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 14 10.5%
Cooking fire, confined to container 6 4.5%
All other categories 34 25.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 11
Mar 8
Apr 15
May 16
Jun 11
Jul 16
Aug 15
Sep 6
Oct 18
Nov 5
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Palos Heights

465 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $596K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 85 —
2022 81 -4.7%
2023 71 -12.3%
2024 95 +33.8%
2025 133 +40.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 32 building fires Palos Heights departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
88%
7
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
12%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Palos Heights?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 33 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 15.2%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 4 12.1%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 9.1%
4 Other 2 6.1%
5 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 6.1%
6 Wall assembly 2 6.1%
7 Vehicle area, other 2 6.1%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 6.1%
9 Outside area, other 2 6.1%
10 Undetermined 2 6.1%
11 All other areas 7 21.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Palos Heights mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 9 27.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 15.2%
3 Undetermined 5 15.2%
4 Arcing 4 12.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 6.1%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 6.1%
7 Conducted heat from another fire 2 6.1%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 3.0%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.0%
10 Chemical reaction 1 3.0%
11 All other sources 1 3.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $198K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Palos Heights departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $40,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
7 $430 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
8 $400 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Palos Heights compares

Palos Heights vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Palos Heights sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.12
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Palos Heights
11.12
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
2.67
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Palos Heights
2.67
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Palos Heights
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Palos Heights

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,306 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 33.2 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 26.8 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 26.8 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 26.1 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 27.9 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 26.5 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 26.6 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 28.5 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 26.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 25.8 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 27.1 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 25.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Palos Heights do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60463 457
2 60462 3
3 60465 3
4 60453 1
5 60803 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Palos Heights

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Palos Heights. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.