Home› Illinois› Kewanee
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kewanee, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Kewanee responded to 169 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $80K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Henry County 12,179 residents 1 reporting departments 798 5-yr
Total incidents
169
-12.9% vs 2024
Building fires
23
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$416K
$316K structure · $100K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 43% of all calls.

169
Total Incidents
Building fires 23 13.6%
Grass fire 15 8.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 13 7.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 13 7.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 5.3%
All other categories 96 56.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 11
Mar 27
Apr 18
May 17
Jun 9
Jul 7
Aug 7
Sep 11
Oct 26
Nov 14
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kewanee

798 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 136 —
2022 132 -2.9%
2023 167 +26.5%
2024 194 +16.2%
2025 169 -12.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 23 building fires Kewanee departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
59%
26
Cause undetermined
5%
2
Intentional / arson
14%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
4
Under investigation
11%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kewanee?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 243 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 46 18.9%
2 Undetermined 43 17.7%
3 Outside area, other 22 9.1%
4 Other 20 8.2%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 17 7.0%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 5.8%
7 Vehicle area, other 13 5.3%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 7 2.9%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 2.5%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 4 1.6%
11 All other areas 51 21.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kewanee mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 133 54.7%
2 Hot ember or ash 20 8.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 5.3%
4 Arcing 12 4.9%
5 Heat source: other 11 4.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 4.5%
7 Cigarette lighter 7 2.9%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 6 2.5%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 6 2.5%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.1%
11 All other sources 19 7.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $296K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kewanee departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $80,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $36,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Kewanee compares

Kewanee vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kewanee sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kewanee
13.88
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.89
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kewanee
1.89
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kewanee
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kewanee

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,888 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Debris and open burning 1,500 43.1 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 640 41.7 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 210 49.0 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 200 30.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 37.9 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 195 26.2 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 110 43.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 41.5 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 39.6 mi
2017 Natural 60 48.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 55 39.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 52 41.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kewanee do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61443 797
2 61254 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kewanee

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Kewanee. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Kewanee?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Kewanee.

Kewanee Comm FPD
120 W 8th
FDID HE2223 paid · 14 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.