Home› Texas› Pampa
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pampa, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Pampa responded to 268 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $80K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Gray County 16,861 residents 2 reporting departments 1,538 5-yr
Total incidents
268
-1.1% vs 2024
Building fires
34
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$362K
$312K structure · $50K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

268
Total Incidents
Power line down 45 16.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 37 13.8%
Building fires 34 12.7%
Grass fire 22 8.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 14 5.2%
All other categories 116 43.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 18
Feb 26
Mar 67
Apr 3
May 21
Jun 12
Jul 31
Aug 13
Sep 15
Oct 20
Nov 20
Dec 22
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pampa

1,538 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.0M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 333 —
2022 359 +7.8%
2023 307 -14.5%
2024 271 -11.7%
2025 268 -1.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 34 building fires Pampa departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
64%
58
Cause undetermined
13%
12
Intentional / arson
13%
12
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
2
Under investigation
5%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pampa?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 604 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 304 50.3%
2 Outside area, other 54 8.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 33 5.5%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 26 4.3%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 3.3%
6 Wall surface: exterior 16 2.6%
7 Other 14 2.3%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 14 2.3%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 13 2.2%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 12 2.0%
11 All other areas 98 16.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pampa mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 439 72.7%
2 Arcing 27 4.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 21 3.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 20 3.3%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 13 2.2%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 2.0%
7 Heat source: other 11 1.8%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 10 1.7%
9 Cigarette lighter 8 1.3%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 1.0%
11 All other sources 37 6.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $197K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pampa departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 63% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $31,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $17,549 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $13,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Pampa compares

Pampa vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pampa sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.89
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pampa
15.89
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
2.02
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pampa
2.02
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pampa
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Pampa

21 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 7
30-39 2
40-49 4
50-59 3
60-69 2
70-79 2
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 15 FF 6
Gender
M 12 F 9 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
7
1
1
2
3
3
7
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pampa

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,737,811 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 479,549 24.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 427,696 23.0 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 318,156 44.5 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 135,000 28.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 44,686 17.7 mi
2017 Power generation/transmission/distribution 38,104 21.6 mi
2006 Power generation/transmission/distribution 23,827 46.0 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 23,143 23.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 23,000 25.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 23,000 34.9 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20,000 39.3 mi
2000 Smoking 20,000 39.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pampa do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 79065 1,537
2 79095 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pampa

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Pampa. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Pampa?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Pampa.

Hoover VFD
PO Box 820
FDID HK101
Pampa FD
203 W Foster ST
FDID HK603
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.