Home› Texas› Groves
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Groves, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Groves responded to 134 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $160K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Jefferson County 17,110 residents 1 reporting departments 877 5-yr
Total incidents
134
-48.3% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$304K
$295K structure · $9K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

134
Total Incidents
Power line down 29 21.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 25 18.7%
Building fires 10 7.5%
Outside rubbish fire, other 10 7.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 10 7.5%
All other categories 50 37.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 18
Feb 10
Mar 12
Apr 18
May 15
Jun 13
Jul 6
Aug 21
Sep 8
Oct 13
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Groves

877 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $908K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 152 —
2022 152 +0.0%
2023 180 +18.4%
2024 259 +43.9%
2025 134 -48.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Groves departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
12
Cause undetermined
23%
6
Intentional / arson
19%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
12%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Groves?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 286 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 84 29.4%
2 Undetermined 73 25.5%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 27 9.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 16 5.6%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 3.8%
6 Other 8 2.8%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 2.4%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 7 2.4%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 2.1%
10 Egress/exit, other 4 1.4%
11 All other areas 43 15.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Groves mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 186 65.0%
2 Cigarette lighter 15 5.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 4.2%
4 Hot ember or ash 12 4.2%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 3.5%
6 Arcing 9 3.1%
7 Heat source: other 6 2.1%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 6 2.1%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 1.7%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 4 1.4%
11 All other sources 21 7.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $295K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Groves departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $160,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $24,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $800 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Groves compares

Groves vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Groves sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.83
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Groves
7.83
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.58
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Groves
0.58
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Groves
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Groves

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 3
40-49 0
50-59 3
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 3
Gender
M 5 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
2
2
2
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Groves

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 209,128 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,169 26.9 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 13,400 28.1 mi
2000 Natural 13,000 29.9 mi
2005 Natural 12,154 31.1 mi
2014 Natural 11,218 23.3 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 11,210 26.1 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 9,912 23.3 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,000 26.3 mi
2014 Natural 8,874 26.5 mi
2015 Natural 8,358 26.3 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,972 27.2 mi
2019 Natural 7,433 22.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Groves do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 77619 872
2 77651 4
3 77615 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Groves

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Groves. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Groves?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Groves.

Groves VFD
PO Box 846
FDID NH608
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.