Home› Pennsylvania› Paoli
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Paoli, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Paoli responded to 24 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Chester County 6,121 residents 1 reporting departments 208 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Paoli's departments reported 24 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 42 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
24
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$200
$0 structure · $200 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 88% of all calls.

24
Total Incidents
Building fires 8 33.3%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 7 29.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 12.5%
Rail vehicle fire 2 8.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 1 4.2%
All other categories 3 12.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 1
Mar 0
Apr 2
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 13
Aug 2
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Paoli

208 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $701K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 30 —
2022 52 +73.3%
2023 57 +9.6%
2024 45 -21.1%
2025* 24 —

* Well below Paoli's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Paoli departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
50%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Paoli?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 55 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 16 29.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 16.4%
3 Outside area, other 7 12.7%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 6 10.9%
5 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 4 7.3%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 5.5%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 3.6%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 3.6%
9 Interior stairway or ramp 1 1.8%
10 Entrance way, lobby 1 1.8%
11 All other areas 4 7.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Paoli mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Cigarette lighter 18 32.7%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 17 30.9%
3 Undetermined 6 10.9%
4 Heat source: other 4 7.3%
5 Cigarette 4 7.3%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.8%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 1.8%
8 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 1.8%
9 Candle 1 1.8%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 1.8%
11 All other sources 1 1.8%
05 How Paoli compares

Paoli vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Paoli sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.92
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Paoli
3.92
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.31
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Paoli
1.31
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Paoli
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Paoli

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 20,534 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1992 Arson/incendiarism 2,900 49.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,450 47.4 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,107 41.7 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 1,950 44.0 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 1,900 48.2 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 1,000 47.0 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 910 41.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 741 18.5 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 740 41.6 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 710 46.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 569 41.3 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 500 47.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Paoli do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 19301 207
2 19355 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Paoli

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Paoli. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Paoli?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Paoli.

Paoli Fire Company
69 Darby
FDID 150033 paid · 50 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.