Home› Ohio› Parma
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Parma, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Parma responded to 632 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Cuyahoga County 80,587 residents 0 reporting departments 3,590 5-yr
Total incidents
632
-28.7% vs 2024
Building fires
43
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.0M
$828K structure · $199K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

632
Total Incidents
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 217 34.3%
Oil or other combustible liquid spill 71 11.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 69 10.9%
Unauthorized burning 55 8.7%
Building fires 43 6.8%
All other categories 177 28.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 31
Mar 71
Apr 26
May 72
Jun 77
Jul 59
Aug 56
Sep 51
Oct 69
Nov 42
Dec 66
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Parma

3,590 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $7.4M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 677 —
2022 677 +0.0%
2023 717 +5.9%
2024 887 +23.7%
2025 632 -28.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 43 building fires Parma departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
54
Cause undetermined
19%
19
Intentional / arson
12%
12
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
11
Under investigation
2%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Parma?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 671 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 175 26.1%
2 Outside area, other 153 22.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 41 6.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 35 5.2%
5 Undetermined 25 3.7%
6 Other 24 3.6%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 24 3.6%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 20 3.0%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 19 2.8%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 13 1.9%
11 All other areas 142 21.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Parma mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 242 36.1%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 67 10.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 57 8.5%
4 Cigarette 34 5.1%
5 Heat source: other 29 4.3%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 27 4.0%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 26 3.9%
8 Hot ember or ash 25 3.7%
9 Arcing 24 3.6%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 22 3.3%
11 All other sources 118 17.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $665K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Parma departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 80% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Parma compares

Parma vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Parma sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.84
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Parma
7.84
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
0.53
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Parma
0.53
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Parma
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Parma

22 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 7
40-49 4
50-59 2
60-69 3
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 14 FF 8
Gender
M 15 F 7 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
10
1
7
2
1
3
3
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Parma

Top 8 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 545 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 28.3 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 42.6 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 25 37.3 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20 44.9 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 20 45.8 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 20 40.5 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20 39.1 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 10 40.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Parma do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 44129 1,247
2 44134 1,217
3 44130 1,107
4 44142 5
5 44131 4
6 44136 3
7 44133 2
8 44017 1
9 44109 1
10 44140 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Parma

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Parma. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.