Home› Ohio› Canton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Canton, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Canton responded to 1,100 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Stark County 70,589 residents 0 reporting departments 6,172 5-yr
Total incidents
1,100
-16.0% vs 2024
Building fires
129
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$5.3M
$4.0M structure · $1.4M contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 24
2 civilian deaths · 16 civ injuries · 8 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

1,100
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 235 21.4%
Building fires 129 11.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 111 10.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 87 7.9%
Power line down 83 7.5%
All other categories 455 41.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 86
Feb 72
Mar 122
Apr 125
May 111
Jun 70
Jul 105
Aug 92
Sep 118
Oct 74
Nov 87
Dec 38
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Canton

6,172 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $18.9M cumulative property loss. 12 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 1,264 —
2022 1,137 -10.0%
2023 1,361 +19.7%
2024 1,310 -3.7%
2025 1,100 -16.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 129 building fires Canton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
29%
77
Cause undetermined
15%
39
Intentional / arson
7%
18
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
16
Under investigation
40%
106
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Canton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,609 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 301 18.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 189 11.7%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 168 10.4%
4 Outside area, other 148 9.2%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 115 7.1%
6 Other 52 3.2%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 52 3.2%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 51 3.2%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 51 3.2%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 39 2.4%
11 All other areas 443 27.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Canton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 947 58.9%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 94 5.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 73 4.5%
4 Arcing 68 4.2%
5 Hot ember or ash 56 3.5%
6 Cigarette lighter 46 2.9%
7 Heat source: other 42 2.6%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 42 2.6%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 42 2.6%
10 Cigarette 35 2.2%
11 All other sources 164 10.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Canton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 58% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $131,800 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $130,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Canton compares

Canton vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Canton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.58
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Canton
15.58
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
1.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Canton
1.83
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
28.3
Civilian fire deaths per million
Canton
28.3
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Canton

126 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 6
30-39 13
40-49 16
50-59 12
60-69 4
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 82 FF 44
Gender
M 86 F 40 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
61
1
29
2
10
3
9
4
12
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Canton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 933 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 17.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 42.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 26.8 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 16.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 43.1 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 35 22.5 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 31 39.1 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 43.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 49.9 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 3.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 38.0 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 30 47.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Canton do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 44708 858
2 44705 829
3 44706 782
4 44707 576
5 44718 455
6 44709 454
7 44703 392
8 44721 356
9 44710 337
10 44720 315
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Canton

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Canton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.