Dome Fire Reaches 6,632 Acres in Yosemite, 40% Contained as of Oct. 3
The Dome Fire has burned 6,632 acres in Yosemite National Park and is 40% contained as of Oct. 3, with 765 personnel assigned; Glacier Point Road stays closed.
In 2025, fire departments serving Patterson responded to 152 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.
Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.
Jan peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.
796 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.7M cumulative property loss.
| Year | Incidents | YoY | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 100 | — | |
| 2022 | 164 | +64.0% | |
| 2023 | 177 | +7.9% | |
| 2024 | 203 | +14.7% | |
| 2025 | 152 | -25.1% |
For the 29 building fires Patterson departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.
NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 183 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 36 | 19.7% | |
| 2 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 23 | 12.6% | |
| 3 | Outside area, other | 14 | 7.7% | |
| 4 | Vehicle area, other | 12 | 6.6% | |
| 5 | Cooking area, kitchen | 9 | 4.9% | |
| 6 | Storage area, other | 9 | 4.9% | |
| 7 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 7 | 3.8% | |
| 8 | Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. | 7 | 3.8% | |
| 9 | Other | 5 | 2.7% | |
| 10 | Laundry area, wash house (laundry) | 5 | 2.7% | |
| 11 | All other areas | 56 | 30.6% |
NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Patterson mix.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 106 | 57.9% | |
| 2 | Arcing | 16 | 8.7% | |
| 3 | Heat source: other | 12 | 6.6% | |
| 4 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 11 | 6.0% | |
| 5 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 9 | 4.9% | |
| 6 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 7 | 3.8% | |
| 7 | Hot ember or ash | 6 | 3.3% | |
| 8 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 4 | 2.2% | |
| 9 | Fireworks | 4 | 2.2% | |
| 10 | Incendiary device | 2 | 1.1% | |
| 11 | All other sources | 6 | 3.3% |
Largest single-incident property losses reported by Patterson departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 83% of the city's annual total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $100,000 | Building fires | Significant | Investigated |
| 2 | $50,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 3 | $30,000 | Building fires | Significant | Investigated |
| 4 | $20,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 5 | $15,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
| 6 | $15,000 | Building fires | Significant | Investigated |
| 7 | $10,000 | Building fires | Significant | Investigated |
| 8 | $10,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | Significant | Investigated |
Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Patterson sits below the national average for incidents per resident.
Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 668,549 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.
| Year | Cause | Acres | Distance | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 396,624 | 23.0 mi | |
| 2007 | Recreation and ceremony | 47,760 | 26.6 mi | |
| 2006 | Equipment and vehicle use | 34,271 | 8.7 mi | |
| 2003 | Natural | 30,170 | 38.0 mi | |
| 2006 | Equipment and vehicle use | 25,000 | 29.7 mi | |
| 1996 | Equipment and vehicle use | 16,820 | 45.0 mi | |
| 2018 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 12,300 | 12.0 mi | |
| 2009 | Missing data/not specified/undetermined | 12,200 | 23.7 mi | |
| 2018 | Equipment and vehicle use | 11,789 | 41.4 mi | |
| 1996 | Natural | 7,000 | 44.6 mi | |
| 2003 | Equipment and vehicle use | 6,804 | 14.7 mi | |
| 2005 | Arson/incendiarism | 6,744 | 28.2 mi |
Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.
Six California cities with population within ±25% of Patterson. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.
A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.
Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.