Home› Missouri› Pleasant Hill
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pleasant Hill, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Pleasant Hill responded to 96 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Cass County 8,822 residents 1 reporting departments 218 5-yr
Total incidents
96
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$319K
$246K structure · $74K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

96
Total Incidents
Building fires 20 20.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 14.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 9.4%
Power line down 7 7.3%
Authorized controlled burning 7 7.3%
All other categories 39 40.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 12
Mar 19
Apr 5
May 4
Jun 7
Jul 7
Aug 9
Sep 8
Oct 8
Nov 12
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pleasant Hill

218 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $360K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 54 —
2022* 22 —
2023* 22 —
2024* 24 —
2025 96 —

* Well below Pleasant Hill's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Pleasant Hill departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
37%
10
Cause undetermined
19%
5
Intentional / arson
11%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
26%
7
Under investigation
7%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pleasant Hill?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 49 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 22.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 20.4%
3 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 4 8.2%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 6.1%
5 Other 2 4.1%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 4.1%
7 Wall surface: exterior 2 4.1%
8 Outside area, other 2 4.1%
9 Interior stairway or ramp 1 2.0%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 2.0%
11 All other areas 11 22.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pleasant Hill mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 42.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 16.3%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 6.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 6.1%
5 Heat source: other 2 4.1%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 4.1%
7 Arcing 2 4.1%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 4.1%
9 Cigarette lighter 2 4.1%
10 Fireworks 1 2.0%
11 All other sources 3 6.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $239K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pleasant Hill departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $55,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $35,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $7,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $4,500 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Pleasant Hill compares

Pleasant Hill vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pleasant Hill sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pleasant Hill
10.88
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
2.27
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pleasant Hill
2.27
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pleasant Hill
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pleasant Hill

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 14,946 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Arson/incendiarism 3,082 38.2 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,654 38.2 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,129 43.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 41.0 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 750 46.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 41.4 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 49.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 649 44.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 485 42.3 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 460 48.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 403 48.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 360 43.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pleasant Hill do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64080 217
2 64743 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pleasant Hill

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Pleasant Hill. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Pleasant Hill?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Pleasant Hill.

Pleasant Hill Fire Prot Dist
305 E Pine
FDID 0191115 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.