Home› Michigan› Pontiac
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pontiac, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Pontiac responded to 588 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $125K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Oakland County 61,965 residents 1 reporting departments 3,489 5-yr
Total incidents
588
-10.5% vs 2024
Building fires
32
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$627K
$409K structure · $218K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

588
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 161 27.4%
Power line down 105 17.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 100 17.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 67 11.4%
Building fires 32 5.4%
All other categories 123 20.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 41
Feb 32
Mar 48
Apr 67
May 47
Jun 61
Jul 81
Aug 53
Sep 50
Oct 60
Nov 48
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pontiac

3,489 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 681 —
2022 728 +6.9%
2023 835 +14.7%
2024 657 -21.3%
2025 588 -10.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 32 building fires Pontiac departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
71
Cause undetermined
11%
13
Intentional / arson
9%
11
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
9
Under investigation
11%
13
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pontiac?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 838 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 142 16.9%
2 Outside area, other 91 10.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 85 10.1%
4 Undetermined 72 8.6%
5 Other 58 6.9%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 45 5.4%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 42 5.0%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 29 3.5%
9 Vehicle area, other 28 3.3%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 28 3.3%
11 All other areas 218 26.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pontiac mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 307 36.6%
2 Heat source: other 147 17.5%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 70 8.4%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 50 6.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 44 5.3%
6 Arcing 30 3.6%
7 Cigarette 27 3.2%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 25 3.0%
9 Cigarette lighter 17 2.0%
10 Hot ember or ash 13 1.6%
11 All other sources 108 12.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $335K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pontiac departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 82% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Pontiac compares

Pontiac vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pontiac sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.49
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pontiac
9.49
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
0.52
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pontiac
0.52
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pontiac
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pontiac

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,493 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 44.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 41.0 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 33.6 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 49.1 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 44.3 mi
2012 Smoking 64 32.8 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 60 49.0 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 53 37.8 mi
2017 Power generation/transmission/distribution 51 41.1 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 50 41.7 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 50 19.4 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 49 10.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pontiac do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48342 1,231
2 48340 1,162
3 48341 1,034
4 48302 20
5 48328 18
6 48320 14
7 48326 10
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pontiac

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Pontiac. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Pontiac?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Pontiac.

Pontiac FD
123 E Pike ST
FDID 06332
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.