Home› Michigan› Kentwood
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kentwood, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Kentwood responded to 392 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Kent County 54,042 residents 1 reporting departments 1,899 5-yr
Total incidents
392
-3.9% vs 2024
Building fires
22
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$2.5M
$1.8M structure · $685K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 2
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

392
Total Incidents
Power line down 52 13.3%
Unauthorized burning 48 12.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 46 11.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 42 10.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 27 6.9%
All other categories 177 45.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 21
Feb 17
Mar 39
Apr 35
May 43
Jun 43
Jul 46
Aug 31
Sep 29
Oct 29
Nov 22
Dec 37
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kentwood

1,899 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $8.0M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 373 —
2022 328 -12.1%
2023 398 +21.3%
2024 408 +2.5%
2025 392 -3.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires Kentwood departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
30
Cause undetermined
20%
11
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
20%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kentwood?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 413 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 80 19.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 52 12.6%
3 Outside area, other 37 9.0%
4 Undetermined 23 5.6%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 17 4.1%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 16 3.9%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 16 3.9%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 14 3.4%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 13 3.1%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 13 3.1%
11 All other areas 132 32.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kentwood mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 120 29.1%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 56 13.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 36 8.7%
4 Heat source: other 33 8.0%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 32 7.7%
6 Arcing 24 5.8%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 18 4.4%
8 Radiated heat from another fire 15 3.6%
9 Hot ember or ash 14 3.4%
10 Cigarette 14 3.4%
11 All other sources 51 12.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kentwood departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $29,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Kentwood compares

Kentwood vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kentwood sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.25
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kentwood
7.25
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
0.41
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kentwood
0.41
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
18.5
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kentwood
18.5
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Kentwood

24 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 3
20-29 9
30-39 3
40-49 3
50-59 5
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 14 FF 10
Gender
M 19 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
17
1
2
2
0
3
4
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kentwood

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,576 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Arson/incendiarism 275 41.2 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 191 35.9 mi
2010 Power generation/transmission/distribution 175 39.9 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 162 35.8 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 151 48.7 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 150 19.9 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 119 23.6 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 107 38.2 mi
2018 Natural 105 48.2 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 105 35.7 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 105 35.6 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 100 35.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kentwood do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 49512 670
2 49508 623
3 49548 428
4 49506 97
5 49546 81
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kentwood

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Kentwood. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Kentwood?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Kentwood.

Kentwood Fire Station 1
4775 Walma AVE SE
FDID 0411648 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.