Home› Texas› Port Lavaca
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Port Lavaca, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Port Lavaca responded to 204 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $9K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Calhoun County 11,545 residents 3 reporting departments 360 5-yr
Total incidents
204
+31.6% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$34K
$23K structure · $11K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

204
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 39 19.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 27 13.2%
Aircraft standby 25 12.3%
Grass fire 23 11.3%
Power line down 14 6.9%
All other categories 76 37.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 21
Feb 17
Mar 36
Apr 24
May 27
Jun 1
Jul 19
Aug 16
Sep 10
Oct 19
Nov 14
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Port Lavaca

360 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $377K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 0 —
2022* 1 —
2023* 0 —
2024 155 —
2025 204 +31.6%

* Well below Port Lavaca's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Port Lavaca departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
22%
4
Cause undetermined
44%
8
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
22%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Port Lavaca?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 36 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 13.9%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 13.9%
3 Other 3 8.3%
4 Wall assembly 3 8.3%
5 Outside area, other 3 8.3%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 2 5.6%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 5.6%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 5.6%
9 Undetermined 2 5.6%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.8%
11 All other areas 8 22.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Port Lavaca mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 36.1%
2 Arcing 8 22.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 11.1%
4 Match 3 8.3%
5 Chemical reaction 2 5.6%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.8%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.8%
8 Molten, hot material 1 2.8%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.8%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 2.8%
11 All other sources 1 2.8%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $23K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Port Lavaca departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $8,500 Grass fire Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Port Lavaca compares

Port Lavaca vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Port Lavaca sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.67
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Port Lavaca
17.67
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.26
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Port Lavaca
0.26
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Port Lavaca
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Port Lavaca

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 49,088 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,847 30.1 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 3,980 30.1 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 3,500 27.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,500 26.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 38.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 13.3 mi
2009 Natural 2,548 24.6 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 2,500 48.1 mi
2001 Natural 2,344 23.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 22.3 mi
2001 Equipment and vehicle use 1,990 31.1 mi
2019 Natural 1,568 39.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Port Lavaca do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 77979 358
2 78382 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Port Lavaca

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Port Lavaca. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Port Lavaca?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Port Lavaca.

Magnolia Beach VFD
873 Margie Tewmey ST
FDID BS306Volunteer
Six Mile Community VFD
34 Royal RD
FDID BS405
Port Lavaca FD
1501 W Austin ST
FDID BS602
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.