Home› Michigan› Portage
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Portage, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Portage responded to 397 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $180K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Kalamazoo County 48,936 residents 2 reporting departments 2,165 5-yr
Total incidents
397
-22.3% vs 2024
Building fires
37
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.6M
$947K structure · $648K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

397
Total Incidents
Power line down 108 27.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 41 10.3%
Building fires 37 9.3%
Unauthorized burning 35 8.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 20 5.0%
All other categories 156 39.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 23
Mar 48
Apr 1
May 89
Jun 42
Jul 32
Aug 34
Sep 18
Oct 31
Nov 37
Dec 32
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Portage

2,165 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $5.2M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 361 —
2022 417 +15.5%
2023 479 +14.9%
2024 511 +6.7%
2025 397 -22.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 37 building fires Portage departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
32
Cause undetermined
16%
9
Intentional / arson
4%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
21%
12
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Portage?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 359 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 89 24.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 51 14.2%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 18 5.0%
4 Outside area, other 16 4.5%
5 Exterior, exposed surface 15 4.2%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 12 3.3%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 11 3.1%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 3.1%
9 Undetermined 11 3.1%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 10 2.8%
11 All other areas 115 32.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Portage mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 100 27.9%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 73 20.3%
3 Arcing 45 12.5%
4 Hot ember or ash 20 5.6%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 17 4.7%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 15 4.2%
7 Cigarette 13 3.6%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 2.2%
9 Heat, spark from friction 8 2.2%
10 Cigarette lighter 8 2.2%
11 All other sources 52 14.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $740K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Portage departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 78% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $180,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $160,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $160,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Portage compares

Portage vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Portage sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.11
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Portage
8.11
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
0.76
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Portage
0.76
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Portage
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Portage

15 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 3
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 4
70-79 1
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 12 FF 3
Gender
M 7 F 8 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
5
2
1
3
2
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Portage

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,376 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Debris and open burning 154 38.2 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 119 36.5 mi
2018 Natural 105 31.1 mi
1993 Smoking 90 35.2 mi
1995 Smoking 71 36.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 66 28.8 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 57 42.5 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 52 21.9 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 51 36.5 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 50 37.5 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 50 39.7 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 43 40.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Portage do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 49024 1,108
2 49002 1,052
3 49081 4
4 49001 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Portage

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Portage. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Portage?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Portage.

Portage FD
7830 Shaver
FDID 0391630 paid
Kalamazoo Battle Creek Intl Airport FD
5205 Airport DR
FDID 039237 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.