Home› Pennsylvania› Portage
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Portage, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Portage responded to 82 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Cambria County 2,658 residents 2 reporting departments 364 5-yr
Total incidents
82
+22.4% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 81% of all calls.

82
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 36 43.9%
Building fires 15 18.3%
Power line down 8 9.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 4 4.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 3.7%
All other categories 16 19.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 1
Mar 7
Apr 5
May 16
Jun 13
Jul 5
Aug 12
Sep 4
Oct 5
Nov 5
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Portage

364 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 34 —
2022 96 —
2023 85 -11.5%
2024 67 -21.2%
2025 82 +22.4%

* Well below Portage's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Portage departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
25%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Portage?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 27 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 6 22.2%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 4 14.8%
3 Other 3 11.1%
4 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 7.4%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 7.4%
6 Wildland, woods 2 7.4%
7 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 3.7%
8 Egress/exit, other 1 3.7%
9 Function area, other 1 3.7%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 3.7%
11 All other areas 4 14.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Portage mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 33.3%
2 Heat source: other 4 14.8%
3 Arcing 2 7.4%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 7.4%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 3.7%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.7%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 3.7%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 3.7%
9 Incendiary device 1 3.7%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.7%
11 All other sources 4 14.8%
05 How Portage compares

Portage vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Portage sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

30.85
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Portage
30.85
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
5.64
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Portage
5.64
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
376.2
Civilian fire deaths per million
Portage
376.2
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Portage

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,301 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 48.8 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 888 37.2 mi
2005 Railroad operations and maintenance 755 38.2 mi
2008 Railroad operations and maintenance 480 38.9 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 352 38.9 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 345 31.4 mi
2000 Natural 300 28.4 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 297 15.8 mi
2017 Railroad operations and maintenance 295 10.9 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 17.1 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 173 30.8 mi
2003 Railroad operations and maintenance 173 37.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Portage do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 15946 361
2 15952 1
3 15956 1
4 16720 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Portage

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Portage. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Portage?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Portage.

Blue Knob Fire Company
NE RD2 BOX 357 RT SE
FDID 07086Volunteer
Portage
FDID 11083Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.