Home› Indiana› Porter
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Porter, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Porter responded to 49 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Porter County 5,204 residents 0 reporting departments 178 5-yr
Total incidents
49
-22.2% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$285K
$281K structure · $4K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 78% of all calls.

49
Total Incidents
Power line down 14 28.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 22.4%
Unauthorized burning 5 10.2%
Building fires 4 8.2%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 4 8.2%
All other categories 11 22.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 1
Mar 9
Apr 4
May 1
Jun 10
Jul 5
Aug 5
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 5
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Porter

178 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $533K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 52 —
2022* 4 —
2023* 10 —
2024 63 —
2025 49 -22.2%

* Well below Porter's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Porter departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
5
Cause undetermined
11%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Porter?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 14.7%
2 Undetermined 5 14.7%
3 Vehicle area, other 3 8.8%
4 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 8.8%
5 Outside area, other 3 8.8%
6 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 5.9%
7 Wall surface: exterior 2 5.9%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 5.9%
9 Railroad right of way: on or near 2 5.9%
10 Other 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 6 17.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Porter mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 14 41.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 14.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 4 11.8%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 8.8%
5 Heat source: other 1 2.9%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.9%
7 Arcing 1 2.9%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.9%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.9%
10 Fireworks 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 2 5.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $281K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Porter departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $65,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $65,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $22,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Porter compares

Porter vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Porter sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.42
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Porter
9.42
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
0.77
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Porter
0.77
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Porter
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Porter

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,590 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 10.5 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 10.5 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 11.2 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 9.3 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 11.8 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 10.7 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 10.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 11.7 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 10.2 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 12.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 187 11.3 mi
2016 Railroad operations and maintenance 182 8.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Porter do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46304 176
2 46001 1
3 46383 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Porter

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Porter. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.